Sub-menu Navigation

2017 Area Final Results 


South West (1)

Held at Mount Batten Centre, 27th May 2017



Name Club Time
8 - 12 Age Group 
First Jacob Lowe Tamar River Sailing Club 2.40.90
Second Jake Goldsworthy Tamar River Sailing Club 3.29.44
Third Connie Kaye Tamar River Sailing Club 4.40.94
13 - 16 Age Group
First Oli Aniyi Royal Western Yacht Club 1.55.28
Second Jack Ryan Tamar River Sailing Club 1.58.46
Third Lydia Dinham Tamar River Sailing Club 1.59.50
       



Scotland

Held at Port Edgar Watersports, 3rd June 2017



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Oban Duncan I Powerboat 1.13.71
Second Thomas Crane Cumbrae Yacht Club 1.45.20
Third Grace Gunn Cramond Boat Club 3.37.60
 13 - 16 Age Group
 First Jordan Colley St Andrews Sailing Club 1.13.40
 Second Daniel Nunn Largs Sailing Club 1.18.28
 Third Jamie Paterson Findhorn Marina 1.19.55

 

Northern Ireland

Held at East Antrim Boat Club, 10th June 2017



Name      

Club

Time

 8 - 12 Age Group
 First Joshua Kane East Antrim Boat Club 1.42.06
 Second Zoe Whitford East Antrim Boat Club 2.17.60
 Third Erin McClernon Carrickfergus Sailing Club 2.23.06
 13 - 16 Age Group
 First Kelly Patterson East Antrim Boat Club 1.35.68
 Second Andrew Byers Carrickfergus Sailing Club 1.50.58
 Third Nicholas Guy East Antrim Boat Club 1.51.72

 

South (Channel Islands)

Held at Guernsey Yacht Club, 17th June 2017



Name   

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Louis Grange Guernsey Yacht Club 1.20.69
Second Connor Tully Guernsey Yacht Club 1.28.06
Third   Luke Le Pelley Guernsey Yacht Club 1.31.44
13 - 16 Age Group
First Joe Coutanche Guernsey Yacht Club 1.21.45
Second Zach Ellis Guernsey Yacht Club 1.21.88
Third  Joe Walters Guernsey Yacht Club 1.22.75

 

Wales

Held at Swansea Watersports Centre, 25th June 2017



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Cadan Pearce Tresaith Mariners 2.06.09
Second Mairwen James Tenby Sailing Club 2.21.18
Third
13 -16 Age Group
 First Lewis James Tenby Sailing Club 1.21.77
 Second Jack Cawsey-Williams Mumbles Yacht Club 1.50.81
 Third

 

Midlands 

Held at Staunton Harold Sailing Club, 1st July 2017



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Aga Czartolomna South Staffordshire Sailing Club 1.09.69
Second Jacob Gent Notts County Sailing Club 1.38.84
Third Scott Waddingham Girton Sailing Club 1.48.69
13 - 16 Age Group
First George Baxter Girton Sailing Club 1.12.53
Second  Alex Middleton Rutland Sailing Club 1.20.84
Third  Jonathan Reilly Burton Sailing Club 1.39.56

 

London & South East (1)

Held at Medway Yacht Club, 8th July 2017



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Liam Withey Medway Yacht Club 1.50.49
Second Alistair Verrell Medway Yacht Club 1.59.00
Third Jess Pegram Medway Yacht Club 2.53.75
13 - 16 Age Group
First Jake Forrest Medway Yacht Club 1.10.53
Second Morgan Glass Medway Yacht Club 1.11.99
Third George Pegram Medway Yacht Club 1.22.34

 

North West

Held at West Kirby Sailing Club, 15th July 2017



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First George Colquitt West Kirby Sailing Club 1.34.25
Second
Ewan McClackland
Nantwich & Borders Sailing Club 1.42.06
Third Owen Smith

Nantwich & Borders Sailing Club 2.12.91
13 - 16 Age Group
First Simon Hall
West Kirby Sailing Club 1.08.00
Second James Colquitt

West Kirby Sailing Club 1.14.78
Third Ben Lewis-Jones

Nantwich & Borders Sailing Club

1.18.59

 

South (2)

Held at Oxford Sailing Club, 5th August 2017



Name   

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First
Henry Wood
Royal Lymington Yacht Club
1.28.90
Second Edward Beardshall
Warsash Sailing Club
1.32.38
Third Sam Osbourne

Royal Victoria Yacht Club
1.40.75
13 - 16 Age Group
First    Tom Rogers                   Royal Lymington Yacht Club
1.13.18
Second  Oscar Morgan
Warsash Sailing Club
1.20.31
Third  Alice Wood
Salterns Sailing Club
1.22.25

 

South West (2)

Held at Poole Yacht Club, 19th August 2017



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Henry Martin
           
Sandbanks Yacht Club
           
1.07.53
           
Second Harry James
           
Poole Yacht Club
           
1.16.66

Third
           

           


13 - 16 Age Group
First  Carlo Consolos

Poole Yacht Club

1.08.81

Second  Callum Morton

Parkstone Yacht Club

1.12.10

Third  Josh Duvalle

Poole Yacht Club

1.14.25

 

Find books for your course at the RYA Shop

eBooks in the cloud
Our handy guide shows the books & DVDs that go with your course!
Please select...