Christopher Thomas

Christopher Thomas

Date of birth:
19 September 1994
Star sign:
Virgo
Place of Birth:
Sutton Coldfield
Current Hometown:
St Mawes, Cornwall
Nickname:
Tigger
Race class:
49er

First boat sailed and where?

Pico in the Percuil River.

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Falmouth Bay

Best sailing venue in the World?

Mar del Plata, Argentina

What do you most love about sailing?

Being on the water

What has sailing taught you?

To be organized and disciplined.

Most memorable sailing race you have competed in and why?

A race at the 2012 Youth Nationals gaining 20 places down 1 run into 2nd place.

Career highlight?

Becoming part of the British Sailing Team.

If you weren’t a sailor what else would you be?

Athlete in a different sport.

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Hours on the water and the determination to succeed.

What made you decide to become a full time sailor?

To become the best in the world.

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Football, Tennis, Cycling, Skiing, Running, Fishing.

Do you follow/play any other sports?

Mainly football and cycling.

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?

Yes, mainly ankle related injuries.

Most expensive sailing accident?

Breaking 6 masts in 1 year.

Any heroes?

Brownlee Brothers

What football club do you support?

Birmingham City FC

Worst habit?

Doing too much cardio, which leaves me under the optimum weight for sailing a 49er.

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

None that I know of.

Best Advice?

You have to enjoy it and then have the dedication and discipline to excel.

How do you spend your time when you are not sailing?

Spending time outside and on the water where I live.

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals?

Purposely don’t have any.

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Milk, apples and bananas.

What was the last book you read?

Legacy - 15 Lessons In Leadership by James Kerr

Dream holiday?

Skiing in Alaska.

Favorite quote:

Do not go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail. – Ralph Waldo Emerson

Date Event Class Position
Jun 17 Sailing World Cup Final Santander 49er 7
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 17
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 18
Sep 16 49er Junior World Championship 49er 6
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 49er 27
Apr 16 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 38
Apr 16 49er & 49erFX European Championship 49er 43
Feb 16 49er & 49erFX World Championship 49er 49
Jan 16 Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 26
Oct 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final Abu Dhabi 49er 6
Oct 15 French Olympic Sailing Week 49er 12
Jul 15 49er European Championship 49er 54
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 49er 29
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy 49er 39



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team