Eilidh McIntyre

Eilidh McIntyre

Date of birth:
04 June 1994
Star sign:
Gemini
Place of Birth:
Winchester
Current Hometown:
Hayling Island
Nickname:
Bambi
Race class:
470 (Women)

First boat sailed and where?

A catamaran with my Dad when I was 8 months old

Who got you into sailing?

My Dad I was brought up around sailing and always loved it

Favourite boat?

470

Biggest influence in your career to date?

Jonathon Lewis

My worst moment (sailing)?

My last ever RS Feva event where I was far to big and it was light winds all week despite being at Garda. On the last day it was breeze on and I had a chance of reaching my goal when just before the last race my rudder stock snapped in half 

My best moment (sailing)?

When I first learnt to trapeze

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Weymouth

Best sailing venue in the World?

Perth

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

Helping people

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Taking a more professional outlook

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Laughing

Do you follow any other sports?

Not religiously but I like to here about other peoples successes

Any heroes?

My Dad Mike McIntyre

What other sports do you play?

Netball

Worst habit?

Being lazy

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Windows at night

Favourite reality show?

Apprentice

Name three things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Chocolate, Coffee and Muller rice

What was the last book you read?

New Moon

Dream holiday?

New York

Date Event Class Position
Jun 17 Sailing World Cup Final Santander 470 (Women) 1
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami 470 (Women) 2
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 470 (Women) 2
Apr 16 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 470 (Women) 10
Apr 16 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 33
Mar 16 Trofeo Princesa Sofía 470 (Women) 41
Oct 15 470 World Championships 470 (Women) 32
Jul 15 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 3
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 470 (Women) 5
Apr 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 470 (Women) 14
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy 470 (Women) 4
Jan 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 470 (Women) 7
Nov 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final Abu Dhabi 470 (Women) 2
Sep 14 ISAF Sailing World Championships 470 (Women) 9
Aug 14 Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta 2014 (Rio 2016 Test Event) 470 (Women) 9
Jul 14 Open 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 9
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 470 (Women) 2
Jan 14 470 North American Championships 470 (Women) 3
Jan 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 470 (Women) 1
Sep 13 2013 ISAF Sailing World Championships Test Event 470 (Women) 3
Jul 13 470 World Championships 470 (Women) 5
Jun 13 Open 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 4
Jun 13 Kieler Woche 470 (Women) 1
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta 470 (Women) 5
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 470 (Women) 3
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma 470 (Women) 2
Dec 12 Palamos Christmas Race 470 (Women) 4
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Women) 23
Jun 12 Open 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 7
Mar 12 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 470 (Women) 26
Jul 11 Delta Lloyd - 470 Junior World Championships 470 (Women) 6
Jun 11 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Women) 44
Jun 11 Open Europeans in Olympic Sailing Classes 470 (Women) 28
Aug 10 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Women) 36
Jul 10 Delta Lloyd - 470 World Championships 470 (Women) 49
Mar 10 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 470 (Women) 36
Sep 09 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Women) 28



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team