Georgina Povall

Georgina Povall

Date of birth:
14 October 1994
Star sign:
Libra
Place of Birth:
Surrey
Current Hometown:
Norfolk
Nickname:
George
Race class:
Laser Radial
First boat sailed and where?
Pico at Redhill watersports centre with my twin sister

Who got you into sailing?
Parents

Biggest influence in your career to date?
Marcus Lynch

Your worst moment in sailing?
Dropping from 5th to 18th overall because of sailing the wrong course at the U21 Worlds in Hungary

Your best moment in sailing?
Coming 3rd at the Radial Youth worlds in Australia

Best sailing venue in the UK?
Hickling Broad Sailing Club

Best sailing venue in the World?
Royal Varuna Yacht Club, Thailand

Most annoying rule in the sailing rule book?
Having to do a 360 for hitting a mark

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?
Doing lots of events, open training and not stopping even when you come last!

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?
Cycling and badminton

Do you follow any other sports?
Tennis, athletics and football when Norwich is playing!

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?
No

Most expensive sailing accident?
None- although recently drove my car with bike on the roof into a height restricted car park, bike ended up a bit bent and twisted…

Any heroes?
Eddie the Eagle

What football club do you support?
Norwich City

Worst habit?
Moving my eyebrows too much when I talk apparently…

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?
Spiders and heights

Favorite reality show?
Shipwrecked

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?
Kite surfing

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals?
Lucky shoes with Buddha’s on them

If you had a theme song what would it be?
Living on a prayer, Bon Jovi

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?
Nesquik chocolate milkshake, special K and pasta

Dream holiday?
Skiing

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?
No
Date Event Class Position
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser Radial 22
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami Laser Radial 19
Dec 16 Sailing World Cup Final Melbourne Laser Radial 8
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland Laser Radial 24
Apr 16 Laser Radial World Championship Laser Radial 31
Mar 16 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Laser Radial 43
Feb 16 Laser Radial European Championship Laser Radial 26
Nov 15 Laser Radial World Championship Radial 45
Jul 15 Laser Radial European Championship Laser Radial 23
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy Laser Radial 47
Sep 14 ISAF Sailing World Championships Laser Radial 47
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser Radial 46
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca Laser Radial 60
Dec 13 Semana Olimpica Canaria De Vela Laser Radial 8
Sep 13 World Laser Radial Women's Championship Laser Radial 45
Aug 13 Laser Radial Women European Championship Laser Radial 58
Jul 13 Women's Under 21 Laser Radial World & European Championship Laser Radial 18
Dec 12 Palamos Christmas Race Laser Radial 11
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser Radial 60
Jun 12 World Laser Radial Youth Championships Laser Radial 3
Jul 11 Laser Europa Cup - Germany Laser Radial 6
Jul 11 World Laser Radial Youth Championship Laser Radial 38



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team