Hannah Stodel

Hannah Stodel

Date of birth:
27 August 1985
Star sign:
Virgo
Place of Birth:
Colchester
Current Hometown:
Weymouth
Nickname:
H or Pottamos
Race class:
Sonar

First boat sailed and where?

Mirror, Brightlingsea    

Who got you into sailing?

My parents   

Favourite boat?

Sonar of course!    

Biggest influence in your career to date?

My mum    

My worst moment (sailing)?

Losing in Beijing  

My best moment (sailing)?

Deciding to campaign again- 3rd time lucky!    

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Weymouth!  

Best sailing venue in the World?

San Francisco takes some beating!    

Most annoying rule in the sailing rule book?

They took away 17.2!!    

If you werent a professional sailor what else would you be?

Bored out of my mind!    

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Perseverance, determination and above all belief in yourself!   

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Horse riding and reading generally. I do like to try climbing every now and then, although I'm pretty rubbish at it.    

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?

It shoud have done. I fractured my arm a few years ago, but legged it before they could plaster it up!  

Most expensive sailing accident?

Breaking a sonar rig!      

Do you follow any other sports?

Sailing mainly, I sometimes watch show jumping    

Any heroes?

Ellen Macarthur and Sir Robin Knox Johnston     

What other sports do you play?

Horse-riding   

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

 Loads of stuff because I spend all my money on sailing!    

Worst habit?

Cleaning obsession!    

What word or phrase most depicts your personality?

Fruitloop!    

If you were a pantomime character who would you be?

Umpa loompa!    

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals?

Loads- four leaf clover, lucky coin etc!     

Whats your greatest fear or phobia?

Drowning

Favourite reality show? And would you go on it?

Strictly Come Dancing?    

Name three things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Milk, dairylea and chocolate!! 

What was the last book you read?

Harry potter 3    

What makes you angry?

Untidy, disorganized people    

Dream holiday?

A nice quiet beach!     

Date Event Class Position
Sep 16 Rio 2016 Paralympic Sailing Competition Sonar 9
May 16 Para World Sailing Championships Sonar 2
May 16 Garda Trentino Olympic Week Sonar 1
Apr 16 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Sonar 2
Jan 16 Sailing World Cup Miami Sonar 4
Dec 15 Sailing World Cup Melbourne Sonar 7
Nov 15 Para World Sailing Championships Sonar 1
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland Sonar 2
Apr 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Sonar 4
Jan 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Sonar 4
Aug 14 IFDS Combined World Championships Sonar 4
May 14 Delta Lloyd Regatta Sonar 2
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Sonar 1
Jan 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Sonar 2
Aug 13 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championships Sonar 5
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta Sonar 3
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Sonar 5
Sep 12 2012 London Paralympic Games Sailing Competition Sonar 5
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Sonar 1
Apr 12 Semaine Olympique Francaise de Voile Sonar 1
Jan 12 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championships Sonar 3
Jan 12 US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR Sonar 2
Aug 11 Sonar World Championship Sonar 4
Jul 11 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championships Sonar 2
Jun 11 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Sonar 1
Apr 11 Semaine Olympique Francaise Sonar 4
Jan 11 US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR Sonar 1
Aug 10 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Sonar 2
Jul 10 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championships Sonar 2
Apr 10 Semaine Olympique Francaise Sonar 7
Jan 10 US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR Sonar 2
Sep 09 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Sonar 2
Jan 09 US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR Sonar 1
Sep 08 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games Sailing Competition Sonar 6
May 08 IFDS Qingdao International Regatta Sonar 1
Apr 08 Semaine Olympique Francaise Sonar 1
Sep 07 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championships Sonar 6
Sep 04 2004 Athens Paralympic Games Sailing Competition Sonar 6
Feb 04 Sonar World Championship Sonar 5
Sep 03 IFDS Three Person Keelboat World Championship Sonar 3



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team