Michael Beckett

Michael Beckett

Date of birth:
27 March 1995
Star sign:
Aires
Place of Birth:
Solva, Pembrokeshire
Current Hometown:
Southampton
Nickname:
Micky
Race class:
Laser

First boat sailed and where?

A boat my dad made in Solva

Who inspired you to start sailing?

I can’t actually remember

Biggest influence in your career to date?

My dad and brother

Your worst moment in sailing?

Getting frostbite in Scotland in 2013

Your best moment in sailing?

Coming back from 42 points down after the first day to win the UK Radial Youth Nationals for the first of two times

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Solva

Best sailing venue in the World?

Lake Garda

Most annoying rule in the sailing rule book?

I’ve got so used to them it’s hard to recognize any of them as irritating anymore

What do you most love about sailing?

The freedom and infinite ways to improve

What has sailing taught you?

Everything, most of all how to give direction to motivation and energy

Most memorable sailing race you have competed in and why?

The last race of the youth nationals in 2012, a very high pressured race!

Career highlight?

Winning the youth nationals for the second year running

If you weren’t a sailor what else would you be?

An engineer or lifeguard

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Be ambitious, don’t be afraid of going for it and loving the opportunity

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Outdoor sports; surfing, cycling, running etc

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?

Not yet!

Most expensive sailing accident?

None too bad yet, probably a ripped sail

Any heroes?

James Cracknell, Chris Froome

What football club do you support?

Swansea

Worst habit?

Eating too much free food when it is available

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Failing due to a lack of effort

How do you spend your time when you are not sailing?

Studying!

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

Travel around Scandinavia in a boat

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals?

Haircut before big events

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Beans, cereal & apples

What was the last book you read?

Count of Monte Cristo – Alexandre Dumas

Favorite quote:

‘It is what you make it’

Date Event Class Position
Jun 17 Sailing World Cup Final Santander Laser 9
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 21
Apr 17 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Laser 15
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 9
Sep 16 Sailing World Cup Qingdao Laser 9
May 16 Laser World Championship Laser 24
Mar 16 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Laser 36
Feb 16 Laser European Championship Laser 23
Jul 15 Laser European Championship Laser 30
Jul 15 Laser World Championship Laser 44
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy Laser 41
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 53
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca Laser 35
Dec 13 Palamos Christmas Race Laser 16
Aug 13 Laser Standard European Championship Laser 62
Jul 13 Laser Europa Cup - Germany Laser 5
Jul 13 Men's Under 21 Laser Standard World & European Championship Laser 13
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta Laser 37
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 82
Jul 12 FSP ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship Laser Radial 20



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team