Chris Gowers

Chris Gowers

Date of birth:
05 August 1967
Star sign:
Leo
Place of Birth:
Southmead, Bristol
Current Hometown:
Y Felinheli, Wales
Nickname:
Flipper
Race class:
Laser

Can you explain your role within the team?

1: Unlocking the potential in the sailors I work with. 2: Assisting the coaching team in delivering effective support for their sailors.

How did you get involved with the team?

Through competing in Olympic classes.

How did you start coaching?

By accident, whilst still competing I was asked to assist in running some Youth Camps, then when the sailing became less the coaching became more.

Can you explain what a normal day coaching involves?

Sometimes all, normally some of the following: Gathering and interpreting Met info, getting an update on shipping movements, completing a risk assessment, fueling/launching/preparing RIB, checking on health/attitude/drug whereabouts details of the sailors. Incorporating the sailors longer term goals into a session plan, getting the sailors buy in for the session, ru

nning the session and giving appropriate feedback. Download and edit video/met/data/GPS/opinion/observation and incorporate into a pithy debrief. Individual followups, record any noticeable points regarding conditions for further reference, record any notes/videos for the sailors, follow up on any questions from the day, meet/phone specialists with the program, argue with sharepoint, fill in opinionairs, do any logistical donkeywork. Clear memory of electronic devices and clean and charge for the following day. Review it all and work out if it changes the behaviour of the sailors how it can be done better tomorrow!

What are the differences, if any, involved in your approach to coaching the Podium Potential squad to the Podium squad?

You coach the sailors not the “squad”, at this level its no longer just a sausage machine so there might be some “core activity” but its what you do around this that can make the biggest differences.

What are the differences or challenges between coaching crews compared to solo sailors?

The single handed sailors can’t gang up on you.

You must work with very driven people 24/7 – what’s your approach?

Trust that most of the time they know what is good for them, give them the space to develop, keep the sandwiches dry. Drip, drip, drip.

If someone has underperformed what’s the best way to get him or her back on track?

Depends who it is, you don’t become a bad sailor overnight but lack of confidence can be very debilitating.

If you weren’t a coach what else would you be? Social worker.

Best moment in your career so far?

Any day where you have made a difference, smelt the roses, and still had fun.

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

That I might be working for a financial institution rather than a sports National Governing Body.

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it? 

Get someone else to fill in opionairs addressed to me.

What’s your worst habit?

Picking my nose.

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Grape nuts, milk, teabags.

What was the last book you read?

“Sway” by the Brafman Brothers

What’s your favourite boat to sail?

Any one design that there are a few others to race against, sailed by competitive enthusiasts, who still have some sense of perspective when off the water.




Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team