Chris Grube

Chris Grube

Date of birth:
22 January 1985
Star sign:
Aquarius
Place of Birth:
Chester
Current Hometown:
Chester
Nickname:
Twiggy
Race class:
470 (Men)

First boat sailed and where?

GP14 Bala Sailing Club

Who got you into sailing?

My old man

Favourite boat?

470

Biggest influence in your career to date?

Meg my girlfriend for backing me all the way.

My worst moment (sailing)?

I’ve had my fair share of ups and downs, the only way is up from here though.

My best moment (sailing)?

Sail for Gold 2011 - Pulling it out the bag under pressure and when it counted.

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Bala & Weymouth

Best sailing venue in the World?

Lake Garda

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

F1 Driver

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Hard work, belief in yourself and your team.

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Cars and Motorsport, music and playing Guitar.

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?

No

Most expensive sailing accident?

Going through the side of a 40ft Corby at Cowes week.

Do you follow any other sports?

Formula 1, I spend most Sundays when I’m not racing, cheering on Lewis Hamilton. I enjoy watching most sports though.

Any heroes?

Hamilton in F1, I like his attacking style, he’s great fun to watch. In Olympic Sailing, Ben has to be one of the greats.

What other sports do you play?

Mountain Biking / Road Biking / Squash / Badminton

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

To buy my first house, an old farm house or something quirky which needs a bit of work. I’d like an old E-type Jaguar as well.

Worst habit?

Faffing

What word or phrase most depicts your personality?

Where there’s a will there’s a way.

If you were a pantomime character – who would it be?

Peter Pan

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals?

The Thompson family lucky thimble, Screw heads to starboard on the boat.

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

I always get paranoid when I’m going down hills on my bike...did I screw my front wheel up tight enough??

If you had a theme song – what would it be?

The A-Team

Favourite reality show?

None, I hate the whole celebrity thing, I think fame should be for people who have earnt it.

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Fruit, Coffee, Pain au chocolat.

What was the last book you read?

Harry Potter

What makes you angry?

Boatwork, especially being upside down in the bottom of the boat...a lot of swearing happens then.

Dream holiday?

I’m not exactly a beach holiday person, I need to do things. I’d like to see more of New Zealand especially the South Island.

Date Event Class Position
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami 470 (Men) 21
Aug 16 Rio 2016 Olympic Sailing Competition 470 (Men) 5
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 470 (Men) 3
Apr 16 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 470 (Men) 10
Mar 16 Trofeo Princesa Sofía 470 (Men) 4
Feb 16 470 World Championships 470 (Men) 5
Jul 14 49er & 49erFX European Championship 49er 56
Jun 14 Sail for Gold Regatta 49er 2
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 12
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca 49er 24
Jan 14 49er & 49erFX North American Championships 49er 5
Jan 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 3
Dec 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Melbourne 49er 5
Jun 13 Sail for Gold Regatta 49er 9
Jun 13 49er & 49er FX European Championship 49er 32
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta 49er 15
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 37
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma 49er 39
Dec 11 Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships 470 (Men) 10
Jul 11 Weymouth and Portland International Regatta 2011 470 (Men) 5
Jun 11 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Men) 4
Apr 11 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 470 (Men) 21
Apr 11 International 470 Spring Cup 470 (Men) 11
Apr 11 Semaine Olympique Francaise 470 (Men) 23
Aug 10 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Men) 25
Aug 10 470 European Championships 470 (Men) 18
Jul 10 Delta Lloyd - 470 World Championships 470 (Men) 41
Jun 10 Kieler Woche (Olympic Classes 19 - 23 June) 470 (Men) 35
May 10 Delta Lloyd Regatta 470 (Men) 33
Apr 10 Semaine Olympique Francaise 470 (Men) 63
Jan 10 US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR 470 (Men) 18
Dec 09 Palamos Christmas Race 470 (Men) 5
Sep 09 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Men) 34
Apr 09 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 470 (Men) 15
Apr 09 Semaine Olympique Francaise 470 (Men) 48
Dec 08 Palamos Christmas Race 470 (Men) 3
Sep 08 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Men) 3
Jun 08 470 European Championships 470 (Men) 12
May 08 Delta Lloyd Regatta (formerly Holland Regatta) 470 (Men) 17
Apr 08 Semaine Olympique Francaise 470 (Men) 30
Mar 08 HRH Princess Sofia Trophy 470 (Men) 34
Jan 08 Sail Melbourne International Regatta Olympic & Invited Classes 470 (Men) 9
Jan 08 470 World Championships 470 (Men) 18
Dec 07 Christmas Race 470 (Men) 4
Sep 07 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Men) 4
Jun 07 ISAF Sailing World Championships 470 (Men) 42
Sep 06 470 World Championships 470 (Men) 49
Jul 06 470 Junior World Championships 470 (Men) 3



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team