Dominic Tidey

Dominic Tidey

Date of birth:
19 April 1976
Star sign:
Aries
Place of Birth:
Birmingham
Current Hometown:
Poole
Nickname:
Dom the Pom
Race class:
RSX (Men)

Can you explain your role within the team? Joker. Windsurf Coach

How did you get involved with the team?
Was racing for a few years, then became involved in coaching

How did you start coaching
I was asked to help out one day and the rest is history

Can you explain what a normal day coaching involves?
Reflecting, planning, motivating, inspiring, joking, briefing & debriefing

What are the differences, if any, involved in your approach to coaching the Podium Potential squad to the Podium squad?
Olympic demands more fine detail

You must work with very driven people 24/7 – what’s your approach
Be more driven than they are.

If someone has underperformed what’s the best way to get him or her back on track?
Start with refueling Them get them to offload the race onto you, pick out some good things from the race, get them to pick some thinks that they can take from the previous race and do it again in the next race. All to be done in 5 mins

If you weren’t a coach what else would you be? Rock star

Best moment in your career so far?
Coaching the first windsurfing Woman’s medal at the 2008 Games

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Heights

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

Spend more time getting in the Green Room (surfing)

What’s your worst habit?
Nail biting

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?
Red wine, coffee, chocolate

What was the last book you read?
The Very Hungry Caterpillar. (for my baby boy)

What’s your favourite boat to sail?
Twin fin 80 liter wave board (windsurfing)





Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team