Dr David Gorrod

Dr David Gorrod

Date of birth:
26 September 1945
Star sign:
Libra
Place of Birth:
Perth
Current Hometown:
Old Bursledon
Nickname:
Doc
Race class:

Can you explain your role within the team?

Team Doctor/ Medical Officer

What’s your sailing background?

Various dinghies/big boats/Falmouth Working Boats

How did you get involved with the team?

Invitation

Can you explain what a normal day working for the British Sailing Team involves?

Checking medicals, responding to medical enquiries, helping other staff with medical queries/ being available on phone at all times

If you weren’t in this role what else would you be?

Looking after grandchildren

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

Travelling

Do you follow any other sports?

Yes, Football (The Arsenal), cycling, golf

Worst habit?

Nasty slice when driving at golf!!

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Nothing,at my age

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Chocolate, nuts, fruit

What was the last book you read?

Ranolph Finnes Heroes

Dream holiday?

Sailing in W.Indies

What’s your favorite boat to sail?

Merlin Rocket




Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team