Dylan Fletcher

Dylan Fletcher

Date of birth:
03 April 1988
Star sign:
Aries
Place of Birth:
London
Current Hometown:
Northamptonshire
Nickname:
Dilbert
Race class:
49er

First boat sailed and where?

On the river Thames in a optimist, which I didn't enjoy at the time!     

My best moment (sailing)?

Probablythe 2010 World Championships where we managed to finish 5th overall and the top British boat in January out in the Bahamas    

My worst moment (sailing)?

In the medal race of that event, where we didn't go for the gold  

Best sailing venue in the World?

San Fransisco  

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

I progressed through a pico, and had a local coach who used to shout at me a lot and eventually got me into racing, after a few years I started sailing a 29er which is an RYA class, then went through the natural RYA progression to the 49er and moved up the small 49er squad.     

Any advice to future sailors?

Doesn't matter what anyone says, yo u can make, it a long as you put in the time and work you can achieve anything.     

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Kite surfing, windsurfing, wake boarding, maybe a bit of surfing.     

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

I never have the time or money to go travelling, windsurfing and kite surfing more.      

Worst habit?

Forgetting when you're on the plane that we needed to take something out for the boat and that we haven't got it!    

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals?

I always have to sail with a visor, I can't sail without my visor, and if we lose one on the water I have to got back in and get one!     

If you had a theme song what would it be? 

Probably something a bit comical, maybe Right Said Fred?    

Favourite reality show?

I don't like reality TV shows at all so no basically!    

Name three things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Vimto, diet coke and sweets   

Can you describe yourself in 3 words? 

Spontaneous, determined, can be argumentative.

Date Event Class Position
Jun 17 Sailing World Cup Final Santander 49er 3
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 2
Apr 17 Trofeo Princesa Sofía 49er 3
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 1
Aug 16 Rio 2016 Olympic Sailing Competition 49er 6
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 49er 2
Apr 16 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 5
Apr 16 49er & 49erFX European Championship 49er 15
Mar 16 Trofeo Princesa Sofía 49er 37
Feb 16 49er & 49erFX World Championship 49er 3
Jan 16 Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 17
Nov 15 49er & 49erFX World Championship 49er 10
Nov 15 49er & 49erFX South American Championship 49er 7
Oct 15 French Olympic Sailing Week 49er 2
Jul 15 49er European Championship 49er 6
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 49er 5
Apr 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 5
Jan 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 4
Nov 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final Abu Dhabi 49er 5
Sep 14 ISAF Sailing World Championships 49er 54
Aug 14 Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta 2014 (Rio 2016 Test Event) 49er 3
Jul 14 Open 49er & 49erFX European Championship 49er 3
Jun 14 Sail for Gold Regatta 49er 5
May 14 Delta Lloyd Regatta 49er 1
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 7
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca 49er 3
Sep 13 49er World Championship 49er 4
Jun 13 Sail for Gold Regatta 49er 2
Jun 13 49er & 49er FX European Championship 49er 2
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta 49er 16
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 1
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma 49er 10
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 49er 3
Apr 12 Semaine Olympique Francaise de Voile 49er 14
Mar 12 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 49er 16
Dec 11 Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships 49er 17
Jun 11 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 49er 11
Jun 11 Open Europeans in Olympic Sailing Classes 49er 2
Apr 11 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 49er 6
Apr 11 Semaine Olympique Francaise 49er 6
Feb 11 Andalusian Olympic Week - Carnival Trophy 49er 2
Aug 10 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 49er 18
Jul 10 49er European Championship 49er 6
Jun 10 Kieler Woche (Olympic Classes 19 - 23 June) 49er 5
May 10 Delta Lloyd Regatta 49er 9
Mar 10 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 49er 8
Jan 10 49er World Championship 49er 5
Sep 09 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 49er 16
Aug 09 49er European Championship 49er 26
Jul 09 49er World Championship 49er 13
May 09 Expert Olympic Garda - Eurolymp 49er 8
May 09 Delta Lloyd Regatta 49er 17
Apr 09 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 49er 7
Apr 09 Semaine Olympique Francaise 49er 13
Sep 08 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 49er 13
Aug 08 49er British National Championships 49er 2
Jun 08 Kiel Week 49er 17
May 08 Delta Lloyd Regatta (formerly Holland Regatta) 49er 25
Apr 08 Semaine Olympique Francaise 49er 22
Mar 08 49er European Championship 49er 27
Jan 08 49er World Championship 49er 45
Sep 07 49er European Championship 49er 29
Jun 07 ISAF Sailing World Championships 49er 33
May 07 Breitling Regatta 49er 26
Apr 07 Semaine Olympique Française 49er 13
Mar 07 HRH Princess Sofia Trophy 49er 35



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team