Elliot Hanson

Elliot Hanson

Date of birth:
12 February 1994
Star sign:
Aries
Place of Birth:
Macclesfield
Current Hometown:
Macclesfield
Nickname:
Hanson, Ell
Race class:
Laser

First boat sailed and where?

17ft skipper, Anglesey

Who got you into sailing?

Grandparents

Favourite boat?

Finn

Biggest influence in your career to date?

My Parents

My worst moment (sailing)?

Japan Radial Worlds 2009

My best moment (sailing)?

Winning U21 Euros and coming 2nd in Youth Euros

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Weymouth

Best sailing venue in the World?

Not seen many outside the UK, would have to say Weymouth for now

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

I have no idea, probably an economist

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Through the RYA squad systems and do exactly what they say

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Manchester United!

Do you follow any other sports?

Rugby, Football, Cycling, Snooker

Any heroes?

Ben Ainslie, Ronnie O’ Sullivan

What other sports do you play?

Anything I’m presented with although it always becomes a competition

Worst habit?

Putting things off

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Losing family or friends

Favourite reality show?

Not a great fan of any but Take Me Out if I had to say

Name three things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Bread, Orange juice, Chicken

What was the last book you read?

Chris Hoys autobiography

Dream holiday?

Mauritius with my family

Date Event Class Position
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 8
Apr 17 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Laser 2
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 18
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland Laser 2
May 16 Laser World Championship Laser 29
Apr 16 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 21
Feb 16 Laser European Championship Laser 25
Jan 16 Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 27
Sep 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao Laser 9
Jul 15 Laser European Championship Laser 4
Jul 15 Laser World Championship Laser 22
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland Laser 23
Apr 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 36
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy Laser 16
Jan 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 27
Sep 14 ISAF Sailing World Championships Laser 39
Aug 14 Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta 2014 (Rio 2016 Test Event) Laser 15
Jun 14 Laser European Championship Laser 21
May 14 Garda And Trentino Olympic Week Laser 20
May 14 Laser Europa Cup - England Laser 2
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 24
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca Laser 31
Jan 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 8
Nov 13 Laser Standard Men's World Championship Laser 48
Oct 13 Semaine Olympique Francaise Laser 23
Aug 13 Laser Standard European Championship Laser 30
Jul 13 Men's Under 21 Laser Standard World & European Championship Laser 10
Jun 13 Sail for Gold Regatta Laser 15
Jun 13 Kieler Woche Laser 20
May 13 Garda And Trentino Olympic Week Laser 26
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta Laser 23
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 36
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma Laser 26
Dec 12 Palamos Christmas Race Laser 1
Jun 12 Laser European Championship Laser 68
Apr 12 Semaine Olympique Francaise de Voile Laser 75
Mar 12 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE Laser 65
Jul 11 World Laser Radial Men's Championship Laser Radial 9
Jul 11 World Laser Radial Youth Championship Laser Radial 2
Jul 11 Laser Standard Junior World Championship Laser 3
Jun 11 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser 94
Aug 10 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser 124



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team