Gillies Munro

Gillies Munro

Date of birth:
14 June 1996
Star sign:
Gemini
Place of Birth:
Current Hometown:
Findhorn
Nickname:
G- Dawg
Race class:
49er

First boat you sailed and where?

Wayfarer on Findhorn bay

Who got you into sailing?

Dad

Favourite boat?

Flying Phantom followed very closely by a 49er

Biggest influence in your career to date?

Parents

Your worst moment in sailing so far?

Getting U-flagged and Black Flagged on the first day of racing at the Worlds in Canada

Your best moment in sailing so far?

Winning TVs at the Lake Garda Eurocup

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Out in the Firth at Findhorn and WPNSA

Best sailing venue in the World?

Lake Garda as the pizza is so good and the sailing is alright

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

Probably an Engineer unfortunately

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Follow the RYA pathway and work hard

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Staying fit and doing lots of sports

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?

No, touch wood

Most expensive sailing accident?

Snapping our 49er mast on a tree when towing the boat. Not a good moment.

Do you follow any other sports?

Big follower of rugby.

Any heroes?

Calum Skinner, Santiago Lange, Bolt, Neil Munro

What other sports do you play?

Running, Cycling, Skiing, Tennis, Supping, Windsurfing

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

Take up kitesurfing

What word or phrase most depicts your personality?

Organised

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Quorn, Bananas and Soreen

What would your super power be?

Fly

What makes you angry?

When people don’t give it their best shot

Dream holiday?

Skiing in meters of powder

What is better about football than sailing?

Being on a big team of players would probably be the best bit

 




Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team