Jack Wetherell

Jack Wetherell

Date of birth:
15 February 1994
Star sign:
Aquarius
Place of Birth:
Doncaster
Current Hometown:
Snaith
Nickname:
Too many
Race class:
Laser

First boat sailed and where?

Crewed a Laser as a toddler with both my parents at Beaver Sailing Club

Who got you into sailing?

My mum and dad

Favourite boat?

Tough there’s so many but I am going to have to say a Foiling Moth

Biggest influence in your career to date?

My dad

My worst moment (sailing)?

Laser Radial Worlds in Largs scoring a DNE in the first race

My best moment (sailing)?

Winning a race at Skandia Sail for Gold in 2010 Qualifying with Tom Slingsby in second

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Weymouth

Best sailing venue in the World?

Palma

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

Property developer

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Dedicated training on and off the water and having desire to win

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Football and friends

Do you follow any other sports?

Football, Basketball and Cycling

Any heroes?

Ben Ainslie, Robert Scheidt and Paul Goodison

What other sports do you play?

Football and Basketball

Worst habit?

Eating with mouth open, occasionally

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Creepy crawlies

Favourite reality show?

Big Brother

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Orange Juice, Cheese and Grapes

What was the last book you read?

Bounce - Matthew Syed 

Dream holiday?

Somewhere really hot with a nice beach and good nightlife

Date Event Class Position
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 30
Apr 17 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Laser 35
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 35
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland Laser 30
May 16 Laser World Championship Laser 23
Mar 16 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Laser 10
Feb 16 Laser European Championship Laser 44
Oct 15 French Olympic Sailing Week Laser 4
Jul 15 Laser European Championship Laser 15
Jul 15 Laser World Championship Laser 82
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland Laser 31
May 15 Garda Trentino Olympic Week Laser 48
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy Laser 65
Jan 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 35
Jun 14 Kieler Woche Laser 4
May 14 Garda And Trentino Olympic Week Laser 25
May 14 Laser Europa Cup - England Laser 3
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 48
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca Laser 62
Jan 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 38
Dec 13 Palamos Christmas Race Laser 6
Nov 13 Laser Standard Men's World Championship Laser 55
Oct 13 Semaine Olympique Francaise Laser 24
Aug 13 Laser Standard European Championship Laser 36
Jul 13 Laser Europa Cup - Germany Laser 13
Jul 13 Men's Under 21 Laser Standard World & European Championship Laser 9
Jun 13 Sail for Gold Regatta Laser 16
Jun 13 Kieler Woche Laser 34
May 13 Garda And Trentino Olympic Week Laser 39
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta Laser 29
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 52
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma Laser 41
Jan 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 25
Dec 12 Palamos Christmas Race Laser 20
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser 55
Jun 12 Laser European Championship Laser 63
May 12 World Laser Standard Senior Championship Laser 83
Mar 12 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE Laser 79
Jul 11 Laser Standard Junior World Championship Laser 3
Jul 11 Laser Europa Cup - Germany Laser 3
Jun 11 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser 90
Aug 10 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser 111



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team