James Peters

James Peters

Date of birth:
12 October 1992
Star sign:
Libra
Place of Birth:
Tunbridge Wells, Kent,
Current Hometown:
Bristol
Nickname:
Jimmy
Race class:
49er

First boat sailed and where?

Jaguar 25 'Catspaw' out of Chichester Marina

Who got you into sailing?

Dad and Mum

Favourite boat?

49er!

Biggest influence in your career to date?

Paul Brotherton

My worst moment (sailing)?

loosing the RS Feva nationals when I was 13, still haven't got over it!

My best moment (sailing)?

Winning the ISAF youth Worlds with team mate Ed FitzGerald in the 29er

Best sailing venue in the UK?

HISC.

Best sailing venue in the World?

HISC. It's the one.

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

Still working on that one.

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

I would start by never going sailing without a specific thing that you want to improve on. Even if it's not written down, something in the back of your head that you can use as a motivator. If you improve at something every time you go out sailing, it can't be long until you are moving up the ranks.

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Listening to music and playing the piano badly, playing squash and being with friends.

Do you follow any other sports?

Supporter of Southampton FC

Any heroes?

Ben Ainslie

What other sports do you play?

Squash.

Worst habit?

Missing 9 o'clock lectures.

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

snakes. No more said.

Favourite reality show?

The Apprentice. Not the junior one, they are ridiculous.

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Chocolate biscuits, milkshake and fig rolls.

What was the last book you read?

A brief History of Time. You think that’s bad until you find out I'm doing a degree in it.

Dream holiday?

The Alps, skiing.

Date Event Class Position
Jun 17 Sailing World Cup Final Santander 49er 1
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 5
Apr 17 Trofeo Princesa Sofía 49er 1
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 6
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 49er 15
Apr 16 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 4
Mar 16 Trofeo Princesa Sofía 49er 15
Feb 16 49er & 49erFX World Championship 49er 27
Jan 16 Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 5
Nov 15 49er & 49erFX World Championship 49er 33
Nov 15 49er & 49erFX South American Championship 49er 4
Oct 15 French Olympic Sailing Week 49er 1
Jul 15 49er European Championship 49er 15
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 49er 25
Apr 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er 7
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy 49er 16
Jan 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 17
Jul 14 49er & 49erFX European Championship 49er 33
Jun 14 Kieler Woche 49er 34
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca 49er 11
Jan 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 49er 6
Sep 13 49er World Championship 49er 24
Jun 13 Sail for Gold Regatta 49er 11
Jun 13 Kieler Woche 49er 14
Jun 13 49er & 49er FX European Championship 49er 12
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma 49er 20
Dec 12 Palamos Christmas Race 49er 3
Sep 12 49er Youth World Championship 49er 1
Sep 12 49er European Championship 49er 3
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 49er 25
Jun 12 Kieler Woche (Olympic Classes) 49er 6
Mar 12 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 49er 43
Jul 11 49er Youth World Championship 49er 3
Jun 11 Open Europeans in Olympic Sailing Classes 49er 26
Apr 11 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 49er 41
Aug 10 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 49er 36
Jul 10 49er European Championship 49er 55
Mar 10 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 49er 41
Sep 09 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 49er 29
Aug 09 49er European Championship 49er 25
Jul 09 49er World Championship 49er 61



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team