Joe Bennett

Joe Bennett

Date of birth:
02 November 1995
Star sign:
Scorpio
Place of Birth:
Frimley
Current Hometown:
Rotherham
Nickname:
most recently ‘Owen’
Race class:
RSX (Men)
First boat sailed and where?
JP young gun with a 2metre sail.

Who got you into sailing?
My parents

Favourite boat?
RS:X of course!

Biggest influence in your career to date?
Mum and Dad

Your worst moment in sailing?
Being 3rd till the medal race at the Sail for Gold Regatta 2013 until I fell in on my last tack and gave 3rd place away

Your best moment in sailing?
Winning the EUROSAFS Youth European Championships in 2012

Best sailing venue in the UK?
Hayling Island

Best sailing venue in the World?
Taipei, Taiwan.

Most annoying rule in the sailing rule book?
Every single one of them!

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?
I would be rich

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?
Determination and the will to progress further through the British Sailing Team programme.

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?
Seeing family and friends.

Do you follow any other sports?
Cycling and rugby

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?
Yes both times I broke my arms and when I have cut my feet open multiple times.

Most expensive sailing accident?
Having a port starboard crash planning on a reach!

Any heroes?
Lionel Messi

What other sports do you play?
None really, don’t really have time for any.

What football club do you support?
Arsenal

Worst habit?
Forgetting things

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?
Being on my own

Favorite reality show?
Big Bang Theory

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?
Travel the world!

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals?
I used to have a Smurf toy in my buoyancy aid that I thought was lucky.

If you had a theme song what would it be?
Got to be ‘Eye of the Tiger’

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?
Milk, biscuits and strawberries

What was the last book you read?
Mr Tickle

Dream holiday?
Travel the world to all the best windsurfing spots.

Date Event Class Position
Apr 17 Trofeo Princesa Sofía RSX (Men) 39
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami RSX (Men) 26
Jul 16 RS:X European Championships RSX (Men) 17
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland RSX (Men) 7
Oct 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final Abu Dhabi RSX (Men) 6
Oct 15 RS:X World Championship RSX (Men) 49
Jun 15 RS:X European Championships RSX (Men) 26
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland RSX (Men) 15
Apr 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres RSX (Men) 32
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy RSX (Men) 20
Sep 14 ISAF Sailing World Championships RSX (Men) 19
Jun 14 Sail for Gold Regatta RSX (Men) 3
Jun 14 RS:X European & Youth European Championship RSX (Men) 25
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres RSX (Men) 27
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca RSX (Men) 21
Dec 13 Semana Olimpica Canaria De Vela RSX (Men) 7
Oct 13 Semaine Olympique Francaise RSX (Men) 15
Jul 13 RS:X European Championship RSX (Men) 25
Jun 13 Sail for Gold Regatta RSX (Men) 4
Oct 12 RS:X Youth World Championships RSX (Men) 8
Sep 12 Tornado World Championship Tornado 10
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta RSX (Men) 42
Oct 11 RS:X Youth World Championships RSX (Men) 22



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team