Kate Macgregor

Kate Macgregor

Date of birth:
12 January 1991
Star sign:
Capricorn
Place of Birth:
Poole, Dorset
Current Hometown:
Poole
Nickname:
Mini Mac
Race class:
49er FX

First boat sailed and where?

Oppy in Poole 

Who got you into sailing?

Parents

Favourite boat?

12m's - look like proper boats

Your worst moment in sailing?

Being dragged behind a boat because the jib sheet was wrapped around my ankle (also a funny moment for the people watching) 

My best moment in sailing?

Winning the Match racing worlds! 

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Poole Bay

Best sailing venue in the World?

Sydney Harbour

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

Student 

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Taking every possible opportunity 

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Seeing friends, my dog

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?

Nope 

Do you follow any other sports?

Like watching athletics

What other sports do you play?

Hockey 

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

Have a huge boat to visit hot countries 

Worst habit?

Buying things I don't need! 

What word or phrase most depicts your personality?

Quite smiley

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Heights

If you had a theme song – what would it be?

Viva La Vida

Favourite reality show? And would you go on it?

 Strictly come dancing, if they asked me yes! 

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Milk, chocolate and cereal 

What was the last book you read?

The Beach House

Dream holiday?

Somewhere hot and relaxing! 

 

Date Event Class Position
Jun 17 Sailing World Cup Final Santander 49er FX 4
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er FX 11
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami 49er FX 9
Nov 15 49er & 49erFX World Championship 49er FX 34
Apr 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er FX 32
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy 49er FX 45
Jan 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 49er FX 22
Nov 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final Abu Dhabi 49er FX 15
Sep 14 ISAF Sailing World Championships 49er FX 19
Jul 14 49er & 49erFX European Championship 49er FX 10
Jun 14 Sail for Gold Regatta 49er FX 2
May 14 Garda And Trentino Olympic Week 49er FX 8
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er FX 10
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca 49er FX 17
Jan 14 49er & 49erFX North American Championships 49er FX 5
Jan 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 49er FX 19
Sep 13 49erFX World Championship 49er FX 29
Jun 13 Sail for Gold Regatta 49er FX 2
Jun 13 49er & 49er FX European Championship 49er FX 13
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta 49er FX 11
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 49er FX 18
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma 49er FX 22
Jul 12 London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition 7
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 5
Jun 12 ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship 6
Apr 12 Semaine Olympique Francaise de Voile 4
Mar 12 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 6
Jan 12 US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR 1
Dec 11 Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships 2
Jul 11 Weymouth and Portland International Regatta 2011 7
Jun 11 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 2
Apr 11 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 7
Apr 11 Semaine Olympique Francaise 1
Jan 11 US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR 4
Jun 10 Kieler Woche (Olympic Classes 19 - 23 June) 8
May 10 Delta Lloyd Regatta 11
Sep 09 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 6



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team