Leo McCallin

Leo McCallin

Date of birth:
24 July 1980
Star sign:
Leo
Place of Birth:
London
Current Hometown:
Weymouth
Nickname:
Trio, Halo and safety first.
Race class:
RSX (Women)

Can you explain your role within the team?

Podium Potential squad RS:X(windsurfing) Women’s coach.

How did you get involved with the team?

I have been windsurfing racing for a long time so I came up through the squad system and was part of the team for many years as an athlete.

How did you start coaching?

It was a natural progression from competing.

Can you explain what a normal day coaching involves?

A lot that you don’t realise happens when you are being coached! Every day is different which makes it challenging but it will usually involve planning the day based on the sailors goals, briefs and debriefs, overseeing their fitness training and some on the water coaching.

What are the differences, if any, involved in your approach to coaching the Podium Potential squad to the Podium squad?

I haven’t coached a performance squad but I have a small squad so I don’t think it would be very different.

You must work with very driven people 24/7 – what’s your approach:

Making sure they are driven in the right direction!

If someone has underperformed what’s the best way to get him or her back on track?

Try to build their confidence back up by telling them what they are doing right. Review the performance and set them some new goals so they have a clear plan.

If you weren’t a coach what else would you be?

An internet entrepreneur

Best moment in your career so far?

Seeing happy faces when my sailors cross the finish line.

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

I have a few but none are that great…

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

Go on a world wavesailing tour for months on end in stopping off in Australia, New Zealand, Maui, Brazil, Peru and a few other places.

What’s your worst habit?

Coca Cola

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Pizza, orange juice and peanut butter.

What was the last book you read?

Ours are the Streets by Sunjeev Sahota

What’s your favourite boat to sail?

A windsurfer!




Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team