Lily Devine

Lily Devine

Date of birth:
01 April 1981
Star sign:
Aries
Place of Birth:
London
Current Hometown:
St Albans/Portland
Nickname:
LD
Race class:

Can you explain your role within the team?

I am the Lead Physiotherapist. Main aim is to keep everyone fit and injury free.

What’s your sailing background?

Absolutely None

How did you get involved with the team?

I applied and interviewed for the Lead Physiotherapy role.

Working with the team leading into a home Olympics was an opportunity that I couldn’t miss. I have previous worked for Premiership Rugby team Saracens, then with the GB Rowing team, and most recently for UKA.

Can you explain what a normal day working  for the British Sailing Team involves ?

Never really a normal day! Checking on sailors well beings, treating any one with injuries or niggles. Working with Steve to ensure all the Sailors training programmes are up to date. Managing the therapy team to ensure that we are doing everything we can to aid in the Sailors training and preparation.

If you weren’t in this role what else would you be?

Working in Elite Sport

Best moment in your career so far?

Watching an athlete return to full competition after a career threatening injury.

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for?

Go to the Amazon Rain Forest

Do you follow any other sports?

Having worked for UKA and Saracens RFC, I still follow the results from Track and Field and the rugby.

Worst habit?

Picking my nails

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Under achieving  

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Peanut butter, Eggs, Chocolate

What was the last book you read?

Jane Eyre

Dream holiday?

Trekking in a Mountain range somewhere or Snowboarding

What’s your favorite boat to sail?

One that won’t capsize!




Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team