Lindsey Bell

Lindsey Bell

Date of birth:
19 May 1978
Star sign:
Taurus
Place of Birth:
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
Current Hometown:
Weymouth, Paris, Milan, Hamble....
Nickname:
Tinker; Smell or Smelios (thanks Briscoe!)
Race class:

Can you explain your role within the team?

I’m the Communications Manager, so am responsible for the team’s media and PR strategy and activation.

What’s your sailing background?

Limited!  I do like to windsurf now and then though.

How did you get involved with the team?

I’d worked for six years previously in a media and comms role with the international governing body for another Olympic sport.  I felt it was time for a change – in 2005 the opportunity came up to work with the RYA and one of GBR’s leading Olympic sports.  At such an amazing time for British sport, and it seemed too good a challenge to pass up!

Can you explain what a normal day as communication manager involves?

Like most of the support team, I’m not sure a ‘typical day’ really exists as each one varies so much from the next! Tasks include (but nowhere near limited to!) planning media activity and strategy around key events; contact with media agencies regarding upcoming team activity and coverage angles; liaising with the sailors/support team regarding media interviews/appearances; copywriting (magazines, websites  etc), liaison with sponsors/agents regarding their own activation plans; liaison and content planning with photographers/video providers.

If you weren’t in this role what else would you be?

Less tired!

Best moment in your career so far? 

Attending the closing ceremony of the London 2012 Games after being a teeny part of such an awesome history-making sailing team in Weymouth.

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

I probably would have to say heights.  I’m also not a fan of needles or other skin-piercing type things, whether used on me or others, or even if they’re just shown on the TV, I can’t watch... I got goosebumps just thinking about that...!!! 

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

A big road trip all through USA and Canada.

What’s your worst habit?

Inability to get out of bed in the morning - I’m definitely more of a night owl!  And I bite my nails occasionally… but only when really, really stressed!

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Orange juice, newspaper (mostly for the crossword) and cat food (for my feline housemate, not for me…!)

What was the last book you read?

Turn the Ship Around!: A True Story of Building Leaders by Breaking the Rules

What’s your favourite boat to sail?

B14 sailing on Briscoe’s Yellow Peril was pretty good fun.  Other than that I tend to stick to the windsurfing.




Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team