Lorenzo Chiavarini

Lorenzo Chiavarini

Date of birth:
17 January 1994
Star sign:
Capricorn
Place of Birth:
Rome
Current Hometown:
Plymouth
Nickname:
Brando
Race class:
Laser

First boat sailed and where?

First dinghy an IP13 on the Crinan Canal, Argyll

Who got you into sailing?

I have always had to be on or in the water for as long as I can remember.

Favourite boat?

Laser sailing downwind

Biggest influence in your career to date?

My parents, for inspiration and making it happen.

Your worst moment in sailing?

In Australia in the Youth Nationals, Sydney. Although I led the fleet for the week but I missed a medal finishing 4th.

Your best moment in sailing?

A training week in Weymouth in April 2012 with Paul, Nick and the Finn Squad in perfect sailing conditions.

Best sailing venue in the UK?

West of Scotland.

Best sailing venue in the World?

On a good day, West of Scotland.

Most annoying rule in the sailing rule book?

The interpretation of some rules at times.

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

An airline pilot.

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

In my case from Scotland 500,000 miles plus by car to train, to sail and to compete.

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Sport in general.

Do you follow any other sports?

Football, Rugby, Cycling

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?

Not stopped me sailing but it has affected how I sail.

Most expensive sailing accident?

A hole in the hull of my Laser off Largs.

Any heroes?

Many, Olympic Team GBR, in particular, Mo Farah and Chris Hoy.

What other sports do you play?

Football, Golf, Badminton, Squash.

What football club do you support?

A.S Roma

Worst habit?

Watching T.V

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Healthy respect yes, fears none.

Favorite reality show?

Top Gear.

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

A perfect sailing calendar, one event to another, no restrictions, money no obstacle.

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals?

No

If you had a theme song what would it be?

Paradise by Coldplay.

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Pasta of course, Pesto and chocolate milk.

What was the last book you read?

Drop the Pink Elephant.

Dream holiday?

Lake Garda, sailing and cycling with my family and friends.

Date Event Class Position
Jun 17 Sailing World Cup Final Santander Laser 8
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 19
Apr 17 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Laser 8
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 3
Dec 16 Sailing World Cup Final Melbourne Laser 8
Sep 16 Sailing World Cup Qingdao Laser 4
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland Laser 6
May 16 Laser World Championship Laser 25
Apr 16 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 23
Feb 16 Laser European Championship Laser 15
Jan 16 Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 11
Oct 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final Abu Dhabi Laser 12
Sep 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao Laser 1
Jul 15 Laser European Championship Laser 9
Jul 15 Laser World Championship Laser 10
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland Laser 30
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy Laser 22
Jan 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Laser 24
Sep 14 ISAF Sailing World Championships Laser 11
Jun 14 Kieler Woche Laser 5
May 14 Laser Europa Cup - England Laser 1
Dec 13 Palamos Christmas Race Laser 4
Nov 13 Laser Standard Men's World Championship Laser 46
Aug 13 Laser Standard European Championship Laser 28
Jul 13 Men's Under 21 Laser Standard World & European Championship Laser 4
Jun 13 Sail for Gold Regatta Laser 14
Jun 13 Kieler Woche Laser 32
May 13 Garda And Trentino Olympic Week Laser 34
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres Laser 49
Mar 13 Laser Europa Cup - Italy Laser 7
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma Laser 37
Dec 12 Palamos Christmas Race Laser 9
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser 74
Jun 12 Laser European Championship Laser 43
May 12 World Laser Standard Senior Championship Laser 76
Mar 12 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE Laser 75
Aug 11 Sonar World Championship Sonar 15
Jul 11 World Laser Radial Youth Championship Laser Radial 17



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team