Matt Howard

Matt Howard

Date of birth:
18 August 1980
Star sign:
Leo
Place of Birth:
Portsmouth
Current Hometown:
Southampton
Nickname:
Too many to mention!
Race class:
Finn

Can you explain your role within the team?

I am a Performance Coach and work with the Finn Squad.

How did you get involved with the team?

I stopped sailing Finns 3 years ago and luck was in my favour. The timing was right and the position came up.

How did you start coaching? In the beginning I started coaching to help fund my sailing and it went from there.

Can you explain what a normal day coaching involves?

2 hours of admin/logistics etc then about 3 hours on the water. After that we come ashore for a video debrief as a squad. I also participate in physical training with the guys, weights and cardio depending on the day. and a lot of eating!!

What are the differences, if any, involved in your approach to coaching the Development squad to the Performance squad? 

My approach is based on the person not the squad. One size most certainly does not fit all.

If someone has underperformed what’s the best way to get him or her back on track?

Work out why. The most emotional person can get back on track if you can identify the problem and come up with a clear process to solve it.

If you weren’t a coach what else would you be?

I already still do a lot of my own sailing so I'd be doing that professionally.

Best moment in your career so far?

When the GBR Finn squad took old silver and bronze at Princess Sophia Regatta in 2009.

What’s your greatest fear or phobia? 

Flying - but nothing that Jack Daniels cant solve!

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

Own a TP52

What’s your worst habit?

I am pretty messy and can't get up in the morning earning my new nickname of swamp monster!

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Meat, pasta, red onion.

What was the last book you read?

Lee Child - One Shot.

What’s your favourite boat to sail?

Big boats, offshore.




Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team