Peter McCoy

Peter McCoy

Date of birth:
29 January 1992
Star sign:
Aquarius
Place of Birth:
Chichester
Current Hometown:
Emsworth
Nickname:
Big Pete
Race class:
Finn

First boat sailed and where?

An Oppie on Emsworth Mill pond

Who got you into sailing?

Mum & Dad

Favourite boat?

Finn

Biggest influence in your career to date?

John Galyer

My worst moment (sailing)?

First big Topper event because I was the only person to still have aft main!

My best moment (sailing)?

Finn in 30 knots

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Weymouth

Best sailing venue in the World?

Palma

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

Pilot

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Perseverance & Determination

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Windsurfing

Do you follow any other sports?

Football and F1

Any heroes?

Ben Ainslie

What other sports do you play?

Rowing, Windsurfing, Wakeboarding, Skiing, Snowboarding, Mountainbiking, Football, Rugby

Worst habit?

The Floordrobe

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Clowns

Favourite reality show?

Bondi Rescue

Name three things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Milk, Chicken, Bread

What was the last book you read?

Facebook

Dream holiday?

Anywhere hot! 

Date Event Class Position
Jun 17 Sailing World Cup Final Santander Finn 14
Apr 17 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Finn 21
Apr 17 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Finn 22
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami Finn 13
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland Finn 8
May 16 Finn Gold Cup Finn 33
Mar 16 Trofeo Princesa Sofía Finn 35
Mar 16 Finn European Championships Finn 43
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy Finn 70
Sep 14 ISAF Sailing World Championships Finn 32
Jun 14 Sail for Gold Regatta Finn 5
May 14 Finn European Championship Finn 33
Mar 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca Finn 50
Dec 13 Palamos Christmas Race Finn 6
Oct 13 Semaine Olympique Francaise Finn 8
Aug 13 Finn Gold Cup Finn 39
Jul 13 Finn Junior World Championship (Silver Cup) Finn 4
Jul 13 Finn European Championship Finn 23
Jun 13 Sail for Gold Regatta Finn 3
Jun 13 Kieler Woche Finn 18
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta Finn 10
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma Finn 34
Dec 12 Palamos Christmas Race Finn 7
Jun 12 Finn Junior World Championship (Silver Cup) Finn 7
Jun 12 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Finn 35
May 12 Finn Gold Cup Finn 46
Mar 12 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE Finn 37
Jun 11 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser 97
Aug 10 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser 116
Sep 09 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta Laser 69
Jun 09 Kieler Woche (Olympic Classes 19-24 June) Laser 116
Jun 08 Kiel Week Laser 92
Jan 01



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team