Sasha Lines

Sasha Lines

Date of birth:
16 August 1971
Star sign:
Leo
Place of Birth:
Guildford
Current Hometown:
Hamble
Nickname:
I don’t have one (yet…..)
Race class:

Can you explain your role within the team?
I’m here to try & make Sparky’s day-to-day working life a bit easier in any way I can, so that he can be freed up to do other things.  Other than the obvious handling of his emails, diary & travel etc, I also help out the various Committees that he is involved with, and I am currently handling the logistics and operations for the British Sailing Team whilst covering someone’s maternity leave.  This has involved shipping boats & containers to Rio and organising the 2014 ISAF World Championships for the team in Santander, Spain.

What’s your sailing background?
Pretty varied! I sailed with my parents from the age of 2 before stepping into an Optimist at age 7 and becoming one of Jim Saltonstall’s “ferrets”.  After that came Europe dinghies and an Olympic campaign in 1992 and then I transferred to bigger boats & have cruised & raced all over the world including the Fastnet Race, Antigua Race Week & Classics Week, Cowes Week, Cowes Classics Week, Cork Week & events in Sydney & Auckland. I have my Yachtmaster Offshore qualification so I have also done a few yacht deliveries including two Trans-Atlantics and a couple of trips from Newport RI to the Caribbean.  Sailing around the Caribbean in November takes some beating!

How did you get involved with the team?
I found out about the job vacancy so I applied, attended an interview & here I am.

Can you explain what a normal day working for the British Sailing Team involves?
That’s a tricky one as there really isn’t such a thing as a normal working day & although it’s a cliché, I really don’t think any two days are the same for the British Sailing Team!  The working day is always busy but always enjoyable & interesting, with new challenges coming up every day.

If you weren’t in this role what else would you be?
Something else to do with sailing.

Best moment in your career so far?
Joining some of the sailors, coaches & support staff on a recent trip to Rio.  I had planned & organised the trip from beginning to end, including shipping the boats out there in containers, organising the accommodation & entries into the regattas, and arranging a New Year’s Eve party for 22 people in Copacabana.  It was great to join the team out there and see everything running (relatively) smoothly.

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for?
Buy a large yacht & sail around the world for a few years, taking in the North East of the US, the Caribbean, Panama Canal, Galapagos Islands, South Pacific Islands, New Zealand, Australia & then somehow back to the UK without coming across any pirates.

Do you follow any other sports?
Skiing, International rugby, tennis & athletics.

Worst habit?
Worrying too much about things I cannot change.

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?
Losing someone close to me.  That and messing things up at work!

Name 3 things that are always in your shopping trolley?
On a good day, lettuce, tomatoes & cucumber. On a bad day, wine, cheese & chocolate.

What was the last book you read?
I’m currently reading the Hunger Games Trilogy.

Dream holiday?
Cruising around the British Virgin Islands on a yacht, diving & sampling the “painkiller” cocktails (though not simultaneously – obviously).

What’s your favourite boat to sail?
For racing: Virtually anything.
For cruising:  Anything large & luxurious!




Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team