Sophie Weguelin

Sophie Weguelin

Date of birth:
14 March 1989
Star sign:
Pisces
Place of Birth:
Lymington
Current Hometown:
Portland, Weymouth
Nickname:
Wegs
Race class:
470 (Women)

First boat sailed and where?

A mirror that dad built in Lymington - I hated it

Who got you into sailing?

Parents

Favourite boat?

470

Biggest influence in your career to date?

Dad

My worst moment (sailing)?

At a training camp in Palma when it was so windy that we couldn’t get upwind, and ended up capsizing, bending the spreaders, and drifting back in

My best moment (sailing)?

Winning a silver medal at the Youth Worlds

Best sailing venue in the UK?

Weymouth

Best sailing venue in the World?

Croatia

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be?

A WAG

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor?

Hard work and determination

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing?

Gossiping with friends

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing?

No

Most expensive sailing accident?

Capsizing in Chichester Harbour at low tide!

Do you follow any other sports?

Tennis, Rugby

What other sports do you play?

Tennis, Cycling, Roller Blading, Surfing, Skiing

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it?

Own a super yacht and cruise around on it

Worst habit?

Being a hypochondriac

If you were a pantomime character – who would it be?

Tinkerbelle

Do you have any lucky charms or rituals?

No

What’s your greatest fear or phobia?

Drowning

If you had a theme song – what would it be?

Mighty Morphin Power Rangers

Favourite reality show?

X- Factor

Name three things that are always in your shopping trolley?

Cosmo, Robinsons Squash, Pick 'n' Mix

What was the last book you read?

Born to Win

What makes you angry?

Rudeness

Dream holiday?

One way ticket around the world

Date Event Class Position
Jan 17 Sailing World Cup Miami 470 (Women) 2
Jun 16 Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 470 (Women) 2
Apr 16 Sailing World Cup Hyeres 470 (Women) 10
Apr 16 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 20
Mar 16 Trofeo Princesa Sofía 470 (Women) 12
Feb 16 49er & 49erFX World Championship 49er FX 29
Jan 16 Sailing World Cup Miami 49er FX 11
Jul 15 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 3
Jun 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland 470 (Women) 5
Apr 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 470 (Women) 14
Apr 15 Princess Sofia Trophy 470 (Women) 4
Jan 15 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 470 (Women) 7
Nov 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Final Abu Dhabi 470 (Women) 2
Aug 14 Aquece Rio International Sailing Regatta 2014 (Rio 2016 Test Event) 470 (Women) 9
Jul 14 Open 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 9
Apr 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 470 (Women) 2
Jan 14 470 North American Championships 470 (Women) 3
Jan 14 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami 470 (Women) 1
Sep 13 2013 ISAF Sailing World Championships Test Event 470 (Women) 3
Jul 13 470 World Championships 470 (Women) 5
Jun 13 Open 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 4
Jun 13 Kieler Woche 470 (Women) 1
May 13 Delta Lloyd Regatta 470 (Women) 5
Apr 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres 470 (Women) 3
Mar 13 ISAF Sailing World Cup Palma 470 (Women) 2
Jun 12 Open 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 1
May 12 470 World Championships 470 (Women) 22
Mar 12 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 470 (Women) 7
Jan 12 US SAILING's Rolex Miami OCR 470 (Women) 3
Dec 11 Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships 470 (Women) 18
Jun 11 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Women) 19
Jun 11 Open Europeans in Olympic Sailing Classes 470 (Women) 14
Apr 11 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 470 (Women) 10
Apr 11 Semaine Olympique Francaise 470 (Women) 10
Aug 10 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Women) 26
Aug 10 470 European Championships 470 (Women) 8
Jul 10 Delta Lloyd - 470 World Championships 470 (Women) 28
Apr 10 Semaine Olympique Francaise 470 (Women) 17
Mar 10 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 470 (Women) 24
Dec 09 Palamos Christmas Race 470 (Women) 2
Sep 09 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta 470 (Women) 14
Aug 09 470 World Championships 470 (Women) 26
Apr 09 Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia MAPFRE 470 (Women) 9
Apr 09 Semaine Olympique Francaise 470 (Women) 17
Dec 08 Palamos Christmas Race 470 (Women) 2
Jul 08 470 Junior World Championships 470 (Women) 10
Jan 01 470 (Women)



Funding Partner

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

VIDEO

Latest Video and interviews View all

Latest Video and interviews

PHOTO GALLERY

Photos of the British Sailing Team View all

Photos of the British Sailing Team

LATEST NEWS

The latest news and updates from the British Sailing Team View all

The latest news from the British Sailing Team