It was a night of glitz, glamour and awards as racers from offshore, circuit and jet bike, were joined by friends, family, sponsors and supporters to celebrate the successes of the 2015 season at the annual RYA Powerboat Racing Awards (Saturday 06 February).  

A staggering 70 plus awards were presented throughout the evening, from newcomer, P1 AquaX Ski Amateur Champion, Harry Robinson, to T850 Champion Bill Owen who has been racing for some 45 years.  We also celebrated winners of two new industry awards, Pertemps Network and Scarborough Borough Council.  

“This is one of the most important event of the powerboat racing calendar”, commented Jeni Jelf, RYA Powerboat Racing Manager. 

“It’s the perfect opportunity to get everyone together from across all the disciplines to celebrate the sports successes.   “We are extremely proud of all the RYA National Champions and it’s important that we recognise their achievements and what better way than a fantastic awards ceremony.”  

Special thanks also go to award sponsors Your Print Partner.  

2015 Award Winners

  • RYA F2 British Champion - Steve Hoult
  • RYA F2 Sprint Champion - Colin Jelf
  • RYA F4 British Champion - Sam Whittle
  • RYA F4 Sprint Champion - Ben Morse
  • RYA T850 British Champion - Matt Wood
  • RYA T850 Sprint Champion - Bill Owen
  • RYA GT30 British Champion - Ben Jelf
  • RYA GT30 Sprint Champion - Ben Jelf
  • RYA OSY400 British Champion - Luke Hugman
  • RYA OSY400 Sprint Champion - Luke Hugman
  • RYA GT15 British Champion - Thomas Mantripp
  • RYA GT15 Sprint Champion - Thomas Mantripp
  • RYA British P750 Pro-Stock Team Championship - Microlink - Ahmad Tea
  • RYA British P750 Pro-Stock Driver Championship - James Tapp
  • RYA British P750 Pro-Stock Co-Driver Championship - Ed Redman
  • RYA British 200 P1 AquaX Champion - Dave Lee
  • RYA British 250 P1 AquaX Champion - Damien Evans ·         RYA Britsh  300 P1 AquaX Champion - Phil Pope
  • RYA British P1 AquaX Ski Amateur Champion - Harry Robinson
  • RYA British P1 AquaX Ski Elite Champion - Cameron Green
  • RYA P1 SuperStock British Champions - Nick Williams & Martin Robinson
  • RYA 3A British Champions - Kevin Edmondson & Annika Hawthorne
  • RYA V24 British Champions - Dan Priestley & Sam Brewster
  • RYA Marathon A British Champions - Peter Dredge & Mal Crease
  • RYA Marathon H British Champion - Christian Toll
  • RYA Honda Youth Rib National Champion Age 8-12 - Ollie Pirt
  • RYA Honda Youth Rib National Champion Age 13-16 - Max Mawer
  • RYA JSRA Junior Ski Champion - Aaron Cantwell
  • RYA JSRA Open Sport Champion - Adrian Wilson
  • RYA JSRA GP Sport Champion - Chris Miller
  • RYA JSRA Runabout GP Champion - James Bushell
  • RYA JSRA Runabout Vets Champion - Dave Jackson
  • RYA JSRA Runabout Stock 4 Stroke Champion - Lewis Aitken
  • RYA JSRA Runabout Stock  Novice 4 Stroke Champion - Craig Mcpherson
  • RYA JSRA Ski Stock 2 Stroke Champion - Jason Young
  • RYA JSRA Ski Stock 4 Stroke Champion - Richard Gilbert
  • RYA JSRA Ski Stock Novice 4 Stroke Champion - Luke Packham
  • RYA JSRA Ski Stock Novice 2 Stroke Champion - Luke Packham
  • RYA JSRA Ski Vets Class Champion - Kenny Griffith
  • RYA JSRA Seadoo Spark Class Champion - James BushellRYA JSRA Seadoo Spark Novice Champion - Harry Rickaby
  • RYA JSRA Runabout 2 Stroke Champion - Wayne Bedford
  • RYA JSRA Runabout 2 Stroke Novice Champion - Carl Catlin
  • UIM P750 Pro-Stock World Champions - James Tapp & Ed Redman
  • UIM World & RYA British Record Round Anglesey - 1 hour, 21 minutes & 59 seconds - Marc Lyne & Dean Watson
  • FRI000 UIM World & RYA British Record - 114.77 mph - Jim Noone
  • Runabout Superstock 1200 UIM World & RYA British Record -  88.19 mph - Alan Pickard
  • Runabout GP UIM World & RYA British Record - 87.06 mph - Alan Pickard
  • F4 UIM World & RYA British Record - 75.72 mph - Ben Morse
  • HR850 UIM World & RYA British Record - 74.59 Established - Brian Block
  • PR3000 UIM World & RYA British Record  -  73.44 mph Established - Peter Hart
  • Ski Division FI UIM World & RYA British Record - 70.21 mph - Graham Leech
  • P750 Modified UIM World & RYA British Record - 66.92 mph Established - Tom Williams-Hawkes
  • P750 Pro Stock UIM World & RYA British Record  -  62.99 mph Established - James Tapp
  • P750 Stock UIM World & RYA British Record -  55.24 mph - Connor Blackman
  • Inboard Imm Prop Mono RYA British Record - 114.67 mph - Shelley Jory-Leigh  
  • Outboard Imm Prop Mono RYA British Record -  109.44 mph - Peter Hart
  • Marathon C Stock RYA British Record - 83.49 mph Established- Dorian Griffith
  • Runabout Classic 2 Stroke RYA British Record - 73.75 mph - Tony Warrington
  • Offshore 3A  RYA British Record - 71.58 mph - Jack Bobin
  • Offshore Club 3  - RYA British Record -  71.00 mph Established- Jack Bobin
  • P1 Superstock RYA British Record - 68.54 mph - Kevin Burdock
  • Offshore Club 2 RYA British Record - 66.72 mph - Jamie White
  • Offshore Z150 RYA British Record  - 65.69 mph Established - Jack Bobin
  • Clubman 1000 Monohull RYA British Record - 64.95 mph - Matt Wood
  • Tony Needell Award - Outstanding Contribution - Rapid Response Rescue
  • Best Offshore Newcomer - Kevin Burdock
  • Ian Stirling Memorial  Award - Outstanding Sportsmanship - Team Endeavour
  • Best Circuit Newcomer - Gordon Cook
  • Industry Award: Best Sponsorship of Powerboat Team - Pertemps Network
  • Industry Award: Best Contribution from a Host Venue – ‘Welcome To Yorkshire’ for the P1 Scarborough Grand Prix of the Sea  

“A huge thank you to all of our champions and guests that attended the 2015 RYA Powerboat Awards Ceremony. The evening was an outstanding success and thanks to the generosity of everyone who attend we raised over £1,400 for our charity of the evening, Help for Heroes. Thank you to you all for your support and we are already looking forward to celebrating again with you all next year”, concluded Jeni.  

Visit the RYA Powerboat Racing Facebook page for images from the evening.  

For more information about RYA Powerboat Racing.