Sub-menu Navigation
Back to Top
Sub menu

    All the speakers on all the stages 

    10.00 Show Opens

    Suzuki Main Stage - West Hall 

    Time

    Talk

    10:30

    Unregatta Regatta - the future of youth sailing?

    Mark Jardine and Simon Cox tell us about the highly innovative courses and race rules for youth that have been developed to bring more fun into sailing and it's taking the world by storm.

    11:15

    Record Breaking Dinghy Cruising Challenge

    Hear all about Phil Slade and Mark Belamarich's spectacular voyage of 309.25 nautical miles from Plymouth to Portsmouth via France was recognised by Guinness World Records as the longest distance ever sailed in a double-handed dinghy. And they didn't stop there - find out what happened next.

    12:00

    Foiling into the Future

    Alan Hillman talks about the latest developments in foiling, how to get started and what's coming next.

    Amanda Van Santen is launching the new RYA Foiling Course.  Hear all about it.   

    12:45

    A life of an innovator - the Ian Proctor Centenary

    Sailing historian, David Henshall talks about where it all started, to creating those iconic designs that we all know and love today.

    13:30

    Prize Presentations

    The Green Blue University Sailing Sustainability Awards (Saturday only)

    RYA Regional Youth Champion Awards (Sunday only) - recognising 2017's most promising young sailors, windsurfers and powerboaters.

    13:45

    My Life in Sailing - Ian Walker

    Ian Walker talks about his life in sailing - so many adventures , so much to tell!  Olympics, Volvo Ocean Race, professional sailing and family fun!

    14:30

    Fuelling your sailing performance

    Nigel Mitchell gives advice on what to eat to prepare for racing or just a day out on the water - watch demos from Henrietta Dutton-Williamson and Hannah Mills on how to make those healthy snacks.

    15:15

    America's Cup - what's next?

    Round up of the of the 35th America's Cup and a look ahead to the 36th America's Cup event. Hear all about the Red Bull Youth America's Cup and Land Rover BAR Academy's amazing victory in Bermuda.     

    16:00

    RYA and Yachts & Yachting Club of the Year Awards (Saturday only)

    Awards for 5 Clubs with one overall Club of the Year

    16:30 Treasure Hunt Presentation

    17:00

    RYA videos showing on the main stage.

    RYA Knowledge Zone - Panorama Hall

    Time

    Talk

    11:00

    Perfect Starts with Helena Lucas

    How to get the perfect start - keep calm and in control of emotions

    12:00

    Strength and Conditioning with Alex Hopson, British Sailing Team

    Find out how to get race fit and watch one of the British Sailing Team train on a Wattbike!

    13:00

    Rig Tuning with Michael McNamara

    Top tips on how to set up your rig for various conditions.  Demonstrations using a fully rigged RS200.

    14:00

    Trimming to steer - how to get speed around the racetrack!

    Steve Cockerill, The Boat Whisperer.  Rooster Sailing

    14:45  YJA - Young Blogger of the Year Awards (Saturday only)

    15:00

    Building coaching in your club or class association

    Karen Falcon, RYA Coach Developer - find out how the RYA Coaching Development Team can support your club or class to grow its coaching

    16:00

    Hiking Posture – how to be fast and injury free 

    Sam Whaley, British Sailing Team, Laser Sailor (Sat)

    David Mellor - RYA Coaching Development Manager (Sun)

    An insight into what hiking techniques work best and how to avoid hiking injuries

    Women's Sailing Hub - Great Hall

    Time Saturday
     10:00

    RYA Regional Development Officer Susie Moore

    Susie will be on hand to answer any of your questions about how to get on the water and share her knowledge on women's sailing sessions.

    11:00

    The Magenta Project: Accelerating women to the top of sailing

    Come hear about how the not-for-profit organisation, The Magenta Project, is supporting females in our sport and listen to some of their stories.  Mary Rook and Kate Macgregor will talk about the Project's success stories and answer your questions           
     12:00

    Meet Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre, British Sailing Team 

    Hear all about the Olympic lifestyle, travelling the world and how they stay fit and healthy

    13:00
    Women on Water             

    Susie Moore, RYA Regional Development Office and Felpham Sailing Club talk about female sailing opportunities, the great socials and comfortable kit to keep you warm

     14:00

    Bryony Shaw - Olympic RS:X Windsurfer        

    Bryony Shaw talks about her return to competition and her campaign for Tokyo 2020 

     15:00

    How to become a Race Official

    Jacqui Roberts, RYA Race Officials Development Officer wants to see more women officials out on the race course.  Come and find out how and why you should get involved.

    16:00

    Q & A's with Helena Lucas, Paralympic Gold Medallist

    17:00
    Come and chat to Susie Moore, RYA Regional Development Office all about how to get on the water and any questions you may have about women's sailing
     Time Sunday
     10:00 RYA Regional Development Officer Susie Moore

    Susie will be on hand to answer any of your questions about how to get on the water and share her knowledge on women's sailing sessions.

     11:00 The Magenta Project: Accelerating women to the top of sailing

    Come hear about how the not-for-profit organisation, The Magenta Project, is supporting females in our sport and listen to some of their stories. 

     12:00 Dinghy sailor to world class coach

    British Sailing Team's Penny Clark talks about how she got into coaching our top Olympic sailors and what she loves to sail in her free time.

     13:00 Q & A with Helena Lucas, Paralympic Gold Medallist
     14:00

    How to become a Race Official

    Jacqui Roberts, RYA Race Officials Development Office wants to see more women officials out on the race course.  Come and find out how and why you should get involved. 

    15:00
    Women on Water 

    Susie Moore, RYA Regional Development Office and Felpham Sailing Club talk about female sailing opportunities, the great socials and comfortable kit to keep you warm

    16:00
    Talk to Susie about how to get on the water and any questions you may have about women's sailing

    Sailors' Corner

    Time Saturday
     All day

    60 sec Bike challenge 

    See if you can go further than one of our British Sailing Team in 1 minute!     

     10:30

    Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell

    Come and have a chat to our 49er World Champions

     11:00

    Question Time

    Ian Walker, RYA's new Director of Racing, Olympic silver medallist and Volvo Ocean Race winning skipper.

     12:00

    Knots and Splicing

    Masterclass with sailors from the British Sailing Team and Marlow Ropes               

    13:00

    Talk Adventures

    World Record Breaking sailors Phil Slade and Mark Belamarich

    14:00

    All about foiling

    Mike Lennon - Moth sailing and sail design              

    15:30

    Meet and chat

    Olympic gold medallist Hannah Mills and her crew Eilidh McIntyre        

     17:00

    Paralympic Gold

    Meet Paralympic gold medallist, Helena Lucas 

     Time Sunday
     All day 60 sec Bike challenge 

    See if you can go further than one of our British Sailing Team in 1 minute!  

    11:00
    Question Time

    Ian Walker, RYA's new Director of Racing, Olympic silver medallist and Volvo Ocean Race winning skipper

    12:00
    Talk Adventures

    World Record Breaking sailors Phil Slade and Mark Belamarich

    13:00

    Olympic Gold

    Meet Olympic gold medallist Giles Scott

    14:00
    Knots and Splicing

    Masterclass with sailors from the British Sailing Team and Marlow Ropes   

    15:00
    Paralympic Gold

    Meet Paralympic gold medallist, Helena Lucas 

    16:00
    Come and see who's hanging around on Sailors Corner - you might find some of the British Sailing Team ready for a chat                       
    * Talks and timings may be subject to change

    Find books for your course at the RYA Shop

    eBooks in the cloud
    Our handy guide shows the books & DVDs that go with your course!
    Please select...