Selection 

Here you can find out how to get selected for RYA Zone Squads and which selection events you should attend.

NOTICES OF SELECTION

 

Topper Zone Selection Policy

Optimist Zone Selection Policy

Windsurfer Zone Selection Policy

RS Feva XL Selection Policy

 

 

Please check to see which Zone squad to apply for.

Winter squad 2016/17 - Applications will open on 1st August 2016 - Click here to apply
 Zone Championships  - information and entry

Selection Events for Zone Squad

Please find the dates relevant to your class and zone below:

Optimist 2016/2017-

DATE
VENUE COMMENTS
SOUTH:
3 Sept 2016
Burghfield
Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016
WPNSA
 The Zone Championships
1st Oct 2016
Spinnaker
Open Training
SOUTH WEST:
3rd Sept 2016
Restronguet
Open Training
4th Sept 2016
Restronguet
Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016
WPNSA
The Zone Championships
MIDLANDS:
17 Sept 2016
Shustoke SC
Regional Event & Open Training combined.
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Draycote Water SC
The Zone Championships
NORTH:
17 Sept 2016
Leigh & Lowton SC
Regional Event & Open Training combined.
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Derwent Reservoir SC
The Zone Championships
SOUTH EAST:
17 Sept 2016
Papercourt
Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Weir Wood SC
The Zone Championships
   tbc Open Training
EAST:
17 Sept 2016
Royal Harwich YC
Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Grafham Water SC The Zone Championships
1st Oct 2016
Ardleigh SC Open Training

 

Topper 2016/2017 

DATE VENUE COMMENTS
SOUTH:
3rd Sept 2016
Oxford SC Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016
WPNSA
The Zone Championships
1st Oct 2016
Bosham SC
Open Training
SOUTH WEST:
11th Sept 2016
Paignton SC
Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016
WPNSA The Zone Championships
1st Oct 2016
Chew Valley
Open Training
MIDLANDS:
4 Sept 2016
Carsington SC
Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016 Draycote Water SC
The Zone Championships
1 Oct 2016  Hollowell SC
Open Training
NORTH:
10th Sept 2016
Leigh & Lowton SC
Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Derwent Reservoir SC
The Zone Championships
1st Oct 2016
Pennine
Open Training
SOUTH EAST:
10th Sept 2016
Island Barn SC
Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Weir Wood SC
The Zone Championships
1st Oct 2016
Papercourt
Open Training
EAST:
10th Sept 2016
Stewartby SC
Regional Event
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Grafham Water SC
The Zone Championships
1st Oct 2016
Marconi SC
Open Training

 

Windsurfer 2016/2017

DATE VENUE COMMENTS
SOUTH & SOUTH WEST:
24th & 25th Sept 2016
WPNSA

The Zone Championships

2nd October 2016

Axbridge
Open Training
NORTH & MIDLANDS:
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Draycote Water SC
The Zone Championships
2nd October 2016
Glossop
Open Training
EAST & SOUTH EAST:
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Grafham Water SC
The Zone Championships
2nd October 2016
Queen Mary SC
Open Training

RS Feva XL 2016/2017

DATE VENUE COMMENTS
SOUTH & SOUTH WEST:
24th & 25th Sept 2016
WPNSA
The Zone Championships
8th & 9th Oct 2016
Exe SC
Regional Open Meeting
NORTH & MIDLANDS:
3rd & 4th Sept 2016
Draycote Water SC
Regional Open Meeting
24th & 25th Sept 2016
 Derwent Res SC The Zone Championships
EAST & SOUTH EAST:
3rd & 4th Sept 2016
Draycote Water SC
Regional Open Meeting
24th & 25th Sept 2016
Grafham Water SC
The Zone Championships

Contact Us

Article Published: December 10, 2009 14:30

Article Updated: July 11, 2016 11:11

 

Use this button to spread the word...