Sub-menu Navigation
Back to Top
Sub menu

    Speakers & Stages

    See the list of 2019 talks below. A new line-up will be announced later this year for the 2020 Show.

    Main Stage - West Hall 

    *Talks and timings may be subject to change.  Some talks are on one day only - make sure you check the schedule below:

    Saturday talks

    10:15

    Shirley Robertson, Matt Sheahan and Annie Lush welcome you to the Show

    10:30

    Taking care of your playground (Saturday only)

    Kate Fortnam from The Green Blue talks about how we can make our boating more environmentally sustainable and Kirsty Urwin from The British Sailing Team's Sustainability Group shares what they have been up to

    11:00

    Tribes and Trends 

    Celebrating the diversity of dinghy sailing - classes, sailors, clubs and more.  Rob Andrews talks 'tribes' with our hosts

    11:45

    Sailing at the Invictus Games (Saturday only)

    Andrew 'Pav' Taylor and Sadie Melling share their Invictus Games experience. Be inspired as they tell their incredible stories

    12:30

    The Future of Dinghy Sailing - come and join the debate

    Mark Jardine, Liz Rushall and Alistair Dickson ask a panel of young sailors including Luke Patience and Hannah Cockle about the future of the sport - come and join in!

    13:15

    Prize Presentations

    The Green Blue University Sailing Sustainability Awards (Saturday only)

    13:30

    Weather forecasting for successful sailing

    Whether you are a racer or cruiser, find out how to get a good forecast quickly and apply it locally to sub-grid levels. British Sailing Team's Meteorologist, Simon Rowell tells us how

    14:15

    Foiling for You

    Can anyone really foil? Paul Outram and Phoebe Twigg talk about first time foiling and how getting airborne might be easier than you think. Find out how, when and where to give it a go and learn more about the newly available RYA courses

    15:00

    Countdown to Tokyo 2020

    Ian Walker gives an update on the British Sailing Team's preparations for Tokyo 2020 - find out all you need to know about the Olympic classes, sailors and adapting to Tokyo living

     15.30 Musto Junior Riders 2019 competition prize giving presented by Ian Walker
    15:45 Club of the Year 2018 winners, Notts County SC talk about how and why they applied and what winning has meant to them 

    16:00

    RYA and Yachts & Yachting Club of the Year Awards supported by Gallagher (Saturday only)

    Meet our finalists and find out which club will be crowned Club of the Year 2019

    16:30

    Treasure Hunt Presentation 

    If you have taken part in the Treasure Hunt, don't miss your chance to win some fantastic prizesYou have to be in the audience to win so make sure you are at the Main Stage for the presentation

    17:00

    The Story of the International Moth

    David Henshall tells us about the 90 years of continuous innovation not to mention some heroic failures - the story of the international Moth


    Sunday talks


     10:15 Shirley Robertson, Matt Sheahan and Annie Lush welcome you to the Show
    10:30

    Tribes and Trends 

    Celebrating the diversity of dinghy sailing - classes, sailors, clubs and more.  Rob Andrews talks 'tribes' with our hosts

    11:15

    Dinghy Cruising Adventures

    Roger Barnes talks about his latest dinghy cruising adventures and gives advice for those getting ready for another amazing year of cruising 

    12:00

     Project Scaramouche - the next steps

    The project that inspired the sailing world and wider community - Jon Holt and students from Greig City Academy talk about what's next for Project Scaramouche

    12:45

    Foiling for You

    Can anyone really foil? Paul Outram and Phoebe Twigg talk about first time foiling and how getting airborne might be easier than you think. Find out how, when and where to give it a go and learn more about the newly available RYA courses

    13:30

    RYA Regional Youth Champion Awards

    Followed by

    British Youth Sailing Recognised Club Presentation

    13:45

    The Story of the International Moth

    David Henshall tells us about the 90 years of continuous innovation not to mention some heroic failures - the story of the international Moth

    14:30

    Weather forecasting for successful sailing

    Whether you are a racer or cruiser, find out how to get a good forecast quickly and apply it locally to sub-grid levels. British Sailing Team's Meteorologist, Simon Rowell tells us how

    15.15

    Countdown to Tokyo 2020

    Ian Walker gives an update on the British Sailing Team's preparations for Tokyo 2020 - find out all you need to know about the Olympic classes, sailors and adapting to Tokyo living

    16.00 

    Sailing on Film

    Be inspired by incredible footage on the big screen

     16.30

    Treasure Hunt Presentation

    If you have taken part in the Treasure Hunt, don't miss your chance to win some fantastic prizes.  You have to be in the audience to win so make sure you are at the Main Stage for the presentation

    RYA Knowledge Zone - Panorama Hall

    * Talks and timings may be subject to change

    Saturday and Sunday

    Time

    Talk

    11:00

    Rig Tuning with Michael McNamara

    Top tips on how to set up your rig for various conditions

    12:00

    Coach yourself quicker - with a little help from technology

    Olympic Sailing coach Paul Brotherton talks to Andy Rice about the simple things you can do to improve your racing skills including the use of technology and data

    13:00

    Top tips for getting the most out of your Laser

    Don't miss Sam Whaley, British Sailing Team Laser sailor giving his expert advice 

    14:00

    Foiling technical tips

    Double Olympic medallist and Moth sailor Simon Hiscocks talks through set up, gybing and tacking on the foils and how to interact with the boat 

    15.00

    Crewing with Saskia Clark (Saturday only)

    Olympic gold medallist Saskia Clark gives her top crewing tips for success on the race course -  how to build a consistent event series and planning the first beat

    15.00

    Happy sails and sad sails - the art of downwind sailing (Sunday only)

    Steve Cockerill, The Boat Whisperer gives tips on trimming to steer and how to avoid using your rudder for more speed downwind. 

    16:00

    Fit for Sailing 

    Alex Hopson, British Sailing Team's strength and conditioning coach talks about and demonstrates what you can do to get fitter for the sailing season ahead

    Women's Sailing Hub - Great Hall

    Come and join us at the Women’s Sailing Hub for an interesting line up of passionate and knowledgeable experts

    *Talks and timings may be subject to change

    Time Saturday and Sunday
    10.30am - 4.30pm

    RYA Regional Development Officer Susie Moore

    Susie will be on hand to answer your questions on how to get the most out of being on the water this season as well as top tips on getting more women on the water in 2019

    11am

    The Magenta Project: Accelerating women to the top of sailing

    Annie Lush talks about how The Magenta Project is accelerating women to the top of sailing, come and find out about the work they are doing       
     12pm

    Q&As with RS:X sailor Bryony Shaw (both days) and Nacra 17 crew Kirsty Urwin (Sat) and Laura Marimon (Sun)

     1pm

    Beyond dinghy racing - opportunities in yachts and keelboats

    Emma Wrixon and Rosie Povall from the British Keelboat Academy will be talking about opportunities available to women ranging from club racing to national competitions

     2pm

    Keen to get into volunteering? Could becoming a Race Official be for you?

    The RYA is keen to see more women out on race courses either racing or in race management.  Come and find out all about how you can get involved

     3pm Fitness Tips with Alex Hopson, the British Sailing Team's strength and conditioning coach
    3.30pm - 4.30pm

    RYA Regional Development Officer Susie Moore

    Susie will be on hand to answer your questions on how to get the most out of being on the water this season as well as top tips on getting more women on the water in 2019

    Sailors' Corner

    Test your knot tying skills on the Marlow Ropes knot pod or take on the Wattbike challenge or simply chill out with some of your sailing heroes

    *Timings may be subject to change

    Time Saturday
     All day Marlow knot tying pod, Wattbike challenge and get your face in the frame in the British Sailing Team cut out!! Don't forget to tweet your photos #dinghyshow
    11am Come and have a chat to James Peters, British Sailing Team 49er sailor and Ian Walker, RYA Performance Director. Your chance to ask them any questions you may have
     12pm Splicing and knot tying with British Sailing Team's Luke Patience and Chris Grube.  David Mossman from Marlow Ropes puts their skills to the test - come and see how they get on!
     1pm Olympic Gold medallist, Saskia Clark will be on Sailors's Corner to chat and answer any of your questions - come and say hello
     2pm Invictus Games Team UK sailors, Andrew 'Pav' Taylor and Sadie Melling will be around to talk about the Games in Sydney
     3pm Olympic RS:X sailor, Bryony Shaw will be on Sailors' Corner - come and find out how her preparations are going in the lead up to the trials

     All day

    Marlow knot tying pod, Wattbike challenge and get our face in the frame in the British Sailing Team cut out!! Don't forget to tweet your photos #dinghyshow
    Time Sunday
     All day Marlow knot tying pod, Wattbike challenge and get your face in the frame in the British Sailing Team cut out!! Don't forget to tweet your photos #dinghyshow
    11am Come and have a chat to Olympic RS:X sailor Bryony Shaw and Ian Walker, RYA Performance Director. Your chance to ask them any questions you may have
     12pm Splicing and knot tying with British Sailing Team's 49er FX crew Emily Covell, and 49er sailor Nick Robins.  David Mossman from Marlow Ropes puts their skills to the test - come and see how they get on!
     1pm Project Scaramouche - students from Greig City Academy can tell you all about their adventures
     2pm Come and chat to British Sailing Team's Sam Whaley
     3pm Roger Barnes answers all of your dinghy cruising questions

     All day

    Marlow knot tying pod, Wattbike challenge and get our face in the frame in the British Sailing Team cut out!! Don't forget to tweet your photos #dinghyshow

    Class Association Stage

    Come to the Class Association Stage in the Great Hall to find out all about your favourite dinghy classes and what events and activities you can get involved with during the season ahead!

    Classes will be presenting throughout the weekend so please see timings below and don't miss your chance to hear all about what's going on in 2019.

    * Talks and timings may be subject to change
    Time Dinghy Class Association - Saturday
    10.30 Selden SailJuice Winter Series Prize Giving
    11:30 International GP14 Class Association
    12:00 Miracle Class Association
    12:30 National Squib Owners Association
    13:00 National 18 Class Association
    13:30 National Solo Class Association
    14:00 Lightning 368 Class Association
    14:30 International UK Laser Class Association
    15:00 National Firefly Class Association
    15:30 B14 Class Association
    16:00 Challenger Class Association
    16:30 Model Yachting Association
    17:00 SB20 Class UK
    Time Dinghy Class Association - Sunday
    11:00 Merlin Rocket Owners Association
    11:30 British A Class Catamaran Association
    12:00 Weta Class Association
    12:30 Wayfarer Class Association
    13:00 DZero Class Association
    13:30 UK Cadet Class Association
    14:00 Hornet Association
    14:30 Osprey Class Association
    15:00 RS Classes
    15:30 Topper Class Association
     16:00  Waszp UK Class Association

    Find books for your course at the RYA Shop

    eBooks in the cloud
    Our handy guide shows the books & DVDs that go with your course!
    Please select...