The opening event of the Harken-sponsored North East Youth Travellers Series attracted competitors from across the region and beyond for a day of training and close racing at Ulley Sailing Club in South Yorkshire.

On a cold day in bright sunshine, with a variable wind direction, 12 sailors from seven different clubs took part, with the morning devoted to land and on-the-water coaching, and three races then being held in the afternoon.

First overall was Topper sailor Archie Burton from Beaver SC. Tom Bates from Ripon SC, also sailing a Topper, was second overall, with Laser Radial sailor Harry Nickells from Covenham SC completing the podium in third, and Filey SC Optimist sailor Liam Boyce in fourth.  

Prizewinners of the first round of the Harken-sponsored RYA NE Youth Travellers Series at Ulley SCNext up in the series is Beaver SC on Saturday 27th April, and Tynemouth SC on Saturday 4th May. The series caters for junior and youth sailors of all ages and abilities, from rookies to experienced racers, and in total will visit 14 clubs, providing a variety of inland and coastal venues for young sailors to develop their racing skills.

The series is organised by the RYA North East Regional Volunteer Team and each event offers a competitive yet friendly racing environment, with coaching support for those who need or want it to help improve their boat handling and know-how.

Sponsored by Harken, there are prizes for each event, for the north and south of the region, and for the series overall, with a joint prize-giving at Ripon SC on Saturday 6 July, 2019.

Would-be competitors are guaranteed a warm welcome and are invited to register their interest for each event to help the organisers at each club, by emailing their name, boat, sail number and home club to with entry and payment on the day.

All of the open meetings are on a Saturday, and the full list of forthcoming dates is:

Southern Series (Yorkshire):   

  • 27 April: Beaver SC
  • 18 May: Yeadon SC
  • 25 May: West Riding SC
  • 1 June: Halifax SC
  • 8 June: Covenham SC
  • 15 June: Scammonden SC
  • 6 July: Ripon SC

Northern Series (Northumberland, Durham & Teesside):   

  • 4 May: Tynemouth SC
  • 11 May: Teesdale SC
  • 1 June: Derwent Reservoir SC
  • 8 June: Scaling Dam SC
  • 15 June: Kielder Water SC
  • 29 June: Sunderland SC
  • 6 July: Ripon SC

For more details about the series and all the latest news and results visit: www.yhysa.org