Sub-menu Navigation

2018 Area Final Results

Northern Ireland

Held at Belfast Harbour Marina, 19th May 2018



Name Club Time
8 - 12 Age Group 
First Joshua Kane East Antrim Boat Club 1.12.37
Second Erin McClernon Carrickfergus Sailing Club 1.20.22
Third Conor Allen East Down Yacht Club 1.41.50
13 - 16 Age Group
First Kelly Patterson East Antrim Boat Club 1.04.91
Second Andrew Bryers Carrickfergus Sailing Club 1.09.18
Third Conn Finnegan Ballyholme Yacht Club 1.14.13
       



 

Scotland

Held at Port Edgar Watersports, 2nd June 2018



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Oban Duncan I-Powerboat 0.57.82
Second Murdo Craig Dalgety Bay Sailing Club 2.06.10
Third Daniel Smith Longcraig Scout Centre 2.11.37
 13 - 16 Age Group
 First Jamie Paterson Findhorn Marina 0.58.12
 Second Andrew Finn Cramond Boat Club 1.20.50
 Third Euan Rogers Cramond Boat Club 1.27.19

 

London & South East (1)

Held at Datchet Water Sailing Club, 9th June 2018



Name      

Club

Time

 8 - 12 Age Group
 First Cameron Pratt Welsh Harp Sailing Club 1.49.18
 Second Lila Tickner Phoenix Canoe & Outdoor Centre 1.52.41
 Third Jacob Ciftci Welsh Harp Sailing Club 1.54.00
 13 - 16 Age Group
 First Harrison Tickner Phoenix Canoe & Outdoor Centre 1.19.28
 Second Ruben Persey Phoenix Canoe & Outdoor Centre 2.10.97
 Third

 

London & South East (2)

Held at Medway Yacht Club, 16th June 2018



Name   

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Alistair Verrill Medway Yacht Club 1.27.60
Second Ben Woodgate Medway Yacht Club 1.38.29
Third   Liam Withey Medway Yacht Club 1.30.50
13 - 16 Age Group
First Bryn Glass Medway Yacht Club 1.07.50
Second Morgan Tindall Wilsonian Sailing Club 1.13.56
Third  Morgan Glass Medway Yacht Club 1.15.19

 

Channel Islands

Held at Guernsey Yacht Club, 16th June 2018



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Luke Le Pelley Guernsey Yacht Club 1.10.91
Second Max Coutanche Guernsey Yacht Club 1.35.00
Third Luke Elliott Guernsey Yacht Club 1.53.93
13 -16 Age Group
 First Joe Coutanche Guernsey Yacht Club 1.07.27
 Second Conor Tully Guernsey Yacht Club 1.10.69
 Third Hannah Jones Guernsey Yacht Club 1.13.46

 

Midlands 

Held at Staunton Harold Sailing Club, 23rd June 2018



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Edward Ryder Welbeck Sailing Club 1.21.75
Second Poppy Bayman Notts County Sailing Club 1.32.90
Third Maisie Redfern Shustoke Sailing Club 1.37.63
13 - 16 Age Group
First George Baxter Girton Sailing Club 1.00.12
Second  Oliver Hamilton Staunton Harold Sailing Club 1.14.00
Third  Harry Marlow Shustoke Sailing Club 1.18.12

 

South

Held at Marchwood Yacht Club, 30th June 2018



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First Henry Wood Royal Lymington Yacht Club 1.04.75
Second Lenny Cann Hamble Sea Scouts 1.26.15
Third Preston Draper-Oatley Royal Victoria Yacht Club 1.54.70
13 - 16 Age Group
First Alice Wood Salterns Sailing Club 1.00.20
Second George Boxall Mengham Rythe Sailing Club 1.03.70
Third Alex Henderson Hamble Sea Scouts 1.10.94

 

North West

Held at West Kirby Sailing Club, 21st July 2018



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First
Second
           
Third

13 - 16 Age Group
First
Second

Third



 

East

Held at Paxton Lakes Sailing Club, 4th August 2018



Name   

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First
           


Second


Third



13 - 16 Age Group
First                

Second 


Third 


 

South West (1)

Held at Poole Yacht Club, 12th August 2018



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First
           

           

           
Second
           

           


Third
           

           


13 - 16 Age Group
First 





Second 





Third 





 Wales

Held at Pwllheli Sailing Club, 18th August 2018



Name

Club

Time

8 - 12 Age Group
First
                                   

                                   

                                   
Second
                                   

                                   


Third
           

           


13 - 16 Age Group
First 





Second 





Third 





Find books for your course at the RYA Shop

eBooks in the cloud
Our handy guide shows the books & DVDs that go with your course!
Please select...