London and South East’s Max Steele became the first ever winner of the virtual Eric Twiname Championships over the early May bank holiday, taking the title ahead of over 200 racers.

 

With the COVID-19 pandemic forcing the cancellation of the proper event, British Youth Sailing and the Eric Twiname Trust quickly came up with a solution: to hold the regatta virtually.

 

Traditionally held at Rutland Sailing Club, this year junior racers pitted their skills in the computer-generated seas off Portsmouth Harbour in J70s for the Virtual Regatta event.

 

The fleets were open to youngsters eligible to compete at the original regatta with the Laser 4.7 and RS Tera Sport classes open entry. 

 

Podiums were decided over the first two days of racing in each class with the top two advancing to the final day’s three race showdown.

 

The finals, commentated on by the British Sailing Team’s Luke Patience and yachting journalist Mark Jardine, were a closely run affair with Laser 4.7 sailor Steele eventually coming out on top.

 

Steele said: “It went amazingly well, a big challenge but also a lot of fun – thanks go to the Eric Twiname Trust, and well done to all the competitors.”

 

Tommy Millard from the South region and representing the Techno fleet needed a final race win to take second place ahead of Scotland’s Topper sailor Oliver Bull who finished third.

 

Chris Atherton, the RYA’s National Performance Manager, said: "I was amazed at the eET Championship racing. The racing was technical and realistic and that just amplified the skill ability of sailors. It was great!"

 

Sarah McGovern, race organiser and RYA Performance Manager for Wales said: “It’s great to see sailors being able to adapt and apply their sailing skills and knowledge into virtual reality.

 

“Hopefully it will be getting everyone’s minds ready to get back on the water very soon. A very big thank you to the race team who also had to adapt to run an event virtually.”

 

A rite of passage for young racing sailors, the Eric Twiname Championships was named in honour of sailor, author and journalist Eric Twiname.

Twiname made his name in sailing winning numerous national titles in a range of dinghy classes, as well as in team racing where he captained the British Universities Sailing Association. 

He was also greatly influential in shaping the Racing Rules which govern racing in the UK, sitting on the RYA’s Racing Rules Committee and working as the Racing Rules Advisor to the British Olympic Association. 

 

Results – 

Topper Fleet

1st – Reuben Hudson (London & South East) – Reuben48177

2nd – Oliver Bull (Scotland) – Wng Cdr Oli

3rd – Roo Purves (Scotland) – Rooboat 

 

More Results here

 

Optimist Fleet

1st – Platon Khodykin (South) – Platon K6283

2nd – Thomas Peace (South) – Splash-2

3rd – Ben Welfare (North) – Ben5500

 

More Results here

 

Feva Fleet

1st – Rose Hallam (South West) RocketR

2nd – Freddie MacLaverty (Wales) Bobby3465

3rd – William James (South West) WilliamTera

 

More Results here

 

Techno Fleet

1st – Tommy Millard (South) CEO of funny

2nd – Olly Cooper (North) Olly13

3rd – Dylan Galloway (Scotland) Dylan-Techno293

 

More Results here

 

Tera Sport Fleet

1st – Mark Jenkins Jauma (South) Mark2616

2nd – Dara Jenkins (North) Tera915

3rd – Freddie Sunderland (Midlands) – freddie tera

 

More Results here

 

Laser 4.7 Fleet

1st – Max Steele (London and South East) 21MaxSteele6648

2nd – Oscar Shilling (North) ShillsToPayTheBills

3rd – Henry Redmond (Midlands) Henry R 206839

 

More Results here

 

Show Down Final

1st - Max Steele (London and South East) 21MaxSteele6648

2nd - Tommy Millard (South) CEO of funny

3rd - Oliver Bull (Scotland) – Wng Cdr Oli

 

More Results here