Sub-menu Navigation

Contacts

There are 4 Regional Performance Managers in the UK who are responsible for identifying young talented sailors, supporting local British Youth Sailing Recognised Clubs and managing Regional Training Groups.

South & South West - Duncan West

Duncan is responsible for the South region which includes:

Buckinghamshire, Hampshire and the New Forest (including Havant, Portsmouth and Southampton), Milton Keynes, Oxfordshire, Reading, The Channel Islands, The Isle of Wight, West Berkshire

Duncan is also responsible for the South West which includes:

Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol, Cornwall, Devon (including Plymouth and Torbay), Dorset (including Poole, Bournemouth and Christchurch), Gloucestershire, North Somerset, Somerset, South Gloucestershire, Swindon, The Isles of Scilly, Wiltshire 

You can contact Duncan on 07747 111447 or Duncan.west@rya.org.uk

East and London & South East - Paul Wren

Paul is responsible for the East region which includes:

Bedfordshire (including central Bedfordshire & Bedford), Cambridgeshire, Essex excl Thurrock), Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Peterborough, Suffolk

Paul is also responsible for the London & South East region which includes:

Brighton and Hove, East Berkshire (including the unitary authorities of: Bracknell Forest, Reading, Slough, Windsor & Maidenhead and Wokingham), East Sussex, Great London and London Boroughs, Kent, Medway, Surrey, Thurrock, West Sussex (excluding the jurisdiction of Chichester Harbour Conservancy)

You can contact Paul on 07909 994642 or paul.wren@rya.org.uk

North - Chris Blackburn

Chris is responsible for the North region which includes:

Cheshire (including U.A's of Halton & Warrington), County Durham, Cumbria, Darlington, East Riding of Yorkshire (including U.A of City of Kingston upon Hull), Greater Manchester, Hartlepool, Humberside (North Lincolnshire & North East Lincolnshire), Lancashire (including U.A's of Blackpool & Blackburn with Darwen), Merseyside, Middlesbrough, North West and South Yorkshire, Northumberland, Redcar and Cleveland, Stockton on Tees, The Isle of Man, Tyne and Wear, York

You can contact Chris on 07909 994637 or chris.blackburn@rya.org.uk

Midlands - Tim Hall

Tim is responsible for the Midlands region which includes:

Derbyshire (including Derby), Herefordshire, Leicestershire (including Leicester), Lincolnshire (excluding North & East Lincolnshire), Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire (including Nottingham), Rutland, Shropshire, Staffordshire (including Stoke on Trent), Telford and Wrekin, Warwickshire, Worcestershire

You can contact Tim on 07901 822844 or tim.hall@rya.org.uk

Scotland - Matt Toynbee

You can contact Matt on 07786333541 or matt.toynbee@ryascotland.org.uk

Northern Ireland - James Farrell

You can contact James on 07384 253526  or ni.pdo@rya.org.uk

Wales - Paul Simes

You can contact Paul on 07823338374 or paul.simes@ryacymruwales.org.uk

 

The RPMs are assisted by Sarah Knox-Johnston, you can contact Sarah via email: sarah.knox-johnston@rya.org.uk

Find books for your course at the RYA Shop

eBooks in the cloud
Our handy guide shows the books & DVDs that go with your course!
Please select...