Sub-menu Navigation

How to Qualify

Please review the Guide to Regional Training Groups 

Here you can find out how to qualify to be invited to train with the Regional Training Groups

      
Please check to see which Region you should be in. Please note that the Laser 4.7 Regional Training Group is split between North and South only.  Further details will be provided in due course.

Winter training 2020/21 - Applications will open in August

Indicator Events for Regional Training Groups

Optimist

DATE           VENUE COMMENTS
SOUTH: 
5th Sept  Burghfield SC Open Meeting
26th & 27th Sept 2020

WPNSA

The BYS Regional Junior Championships
   
SOUTH WEST:             
     
   
26th & 27th Sept 2020 WPNSA         The BYS Regional Junior Championships
MIDLANDS:   
     
26th & 27th Sept 2020

Rutland Water SC

The BYS Regional Junior Championships
NORTH: 
     
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Ullswater Yacht Club The BYS Regional Junior Championships
LONDON & SOUTH EAST: 
     
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Queen Mary SC The BYS Regional Junior Championships
    
EAST:
 12th Sept Royal Corinthian YC Open Meeting
     
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Grafham Water SC The BYS Regional Junior Championships

Topper Selection Events

DATE VENUE COMMENTS
SOUTH:
12th Sept  Oxford SC ITCA Open Training
13th Sept Oxford SC ITCA Open
26th & 27th Sept 2020 WPNSA  The BYS Regional Junior Championships
SOUTH WEST:    
12th/13th Sept   Brixham YC ITCA Open Area Champs
19th Sept Chew Valley Lake SC ITCA Open Training
 26th & 27th Sept 2020  WPNSA The BYS Regional Junior Championships
MIDLANDS:       
   
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Rutland Water SC
The BYS Regional Junior Championships
   
NORTH:
   
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Ullswater YC  The BYS Regional Junior Championships
   
LONDON & SOUTH EAST:           
12th Sept  Datchet SC ITCA Traveller
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Queen Mary SC The BYS Regional Junior Championships
     
EAST:     
 12th Sept Ely SC ITCA Open Training
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Grafham Water SC
The BYS Regional Junior Championships
 10th Oct W &OBYC ITCA Open Meeting

Windsurfer Selection Events

DATE VENUE COMMENTS
SOUTH:           
     
26th & 27th Sept 2020 WPNSA

The BYS Regional Junior Championships

 SOUTH WEST:
     
26th & 27th Sept 2020  WPNSA  The BYS Regional Junior Championships
NORTH:
     
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Rutland Water SC The BYS Regional Junior Championships
MIDLANDS:
     
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Rutland Water SC The BYS Regional Junior Championships
EAST & LONDON & SOUTH EAST:         
     
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Queen Mary SC The BYS Regional Junior Championships

RS Feva XL Selection Events

DATE VENUE COMMENTS
SOUTH:          
26th & 27th Sept 2020 WPNSA
The BYS Regional Junior Championships
SOUTH WEST:          
26th & 27th Sept 2020 WPNSA
The BYS Regional Junior Championships
NORTH:     
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Ullswater YC The BYS Regional Junior Championships only
MIDLANDS:     
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Rutland Water SC  The BYS Regional Junior Championships only
EAST:          
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Grafham Water SC The BYS Regional Junior Championships only
LONDON & SOUTH EAST:          
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Queen Mary SC The BYS Regional Junior Championships only

Laser 4.7 Selection Events

DATE VENUE COMMENTS
SOUTH:          
19/20th Sept Datchet tbc

UKLA Open Training - Secondary

26th & 27th Sept 2020 Grafham The BYS Regional Junior Championships Primary
NORTH:     
19/20th Sept Carsington tbc UKLA Open Training - Secondary
26th & 27th Sept 2020 Grafham The BYS Regional Junior ChampionshipsPrimary

Find books for your course at the RYA Shop

eBooks in the cloud
Our handy guide shows the books & DVDs that go with your course!
Please select...